Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

popups

Posted on 2003-11-29
11
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hye guys


I recently switched over from my old cable service to bell sympatico service.  I seem to have a problem with popups. I had popups before with my old service too but with this service i get some porn as popups. This is really bad since i have little kids who use the internet. So i was wondering if you could recommend a software that might stop all these popups. I don't have to be on the internet i don't have to have a browser open but i still get those popups. So please help me out. They don't come like every minute but they come unexpectedly.

thanks

gaurav
0
Comment
Question by:theitguy
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 500 total points
ID: 9842620
Disable Messenger Service

Start > Run services.msc
find Messenger in the list
Double click on it
Click the Stop button
Set the startup type to Disable or Manual.

or

http://www.itc.virginia.edu/desktop/docs/messagepopup/

Disabling the Messenger Service
To remove the ability for anyone in the world to pop up messages on your computer, you can disable the Messenger service. Its easy to reverse at a later time if you wish
 
Windows XP Home
Click Start->Settings ->Control Panel
Click Performance and Maintenance
Click Administrative Tools
Double click Services Scroll
down and highlight "Messenger"
Right-click the highlighted line and choose Properties.
Click the STOP button.
Select Disable or Manual in the Startup Type scroll bar
Click OK
 
 
Windows XP Professional
Click Start->Settings ->Control Panel
Click Administrative Tools
Click Services
Double click Services Scroll
down and highlight "Messenger"
Right-click the highlighted line and choose Properties.
Click the STOP button.
Select Disable or Manual in the Startup Type scroll bar
Click OK
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9842622
Check for adware and sypware

spybot here
http://spybot.safer-networking.de/
Download
http://spybot.safer-networking.de/index.php?lang=en&page=download

AdAware
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/

Spycop:
http://www.spycop.com/

Hijack This and BHODemon and Browser Hijack Blaster

Hijack This http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/files/hijackthis.zip | Written by a member of our support forums and based on our Hijacked! article, this program scans the locations in your computer system that may be modified by browser hijackers and fixes any problems found. An easy-to-understand tutorial is available at TomCoyote.org.

http://www.spywareinfo.com/downloads.php?cat=sp#det
BHODemon http://www.spywareinfo.com/downloads/bhod/ | Think of BHODemon as a guardian for your Internet browser: it protects you from unknown Browser Helper Objects (BHOs), by letting you enable/disable them individually. This program is my choice for BHO detection and is highly recommended.

Browser Hijack Blaster http://www.wilderssecurity.net/bhblaster.html | Running silently in the background, Browser Hijack Blaster only springs into action when an attempt is made. It watches and protects the following items: IE Homepage, IE Default Page, IE Search Page, BHOs. Whenver one of the above items is changed, or a BHO is added, you are immediately provided with information on the item, along with the option to keep the change, or revert to your previous settings.

General and overall information about Spy/Adware
http://www.cexx.org/adware.htm
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9842626
Greetings, theitguy!

A Search site or porn site has downloaded something into your computer.

1. If you have Windows Messenger Service, disable it.  The Messenger service is typically not needed for home users.

Right-click My Computer and click Manage.
Fold out the Services and Applications option and click Services.
Right-click the Messenger entry, select Properties, and choose Disable under Startup Type.
Click OK.

You should no longer receive messages sent via the messenger service.

2. Use the following scanners to find and remove the website.

SpyBot S&D searches your harddisk for so-called spy- or adbots;
http://security.kolla.de/
or
Adaware
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/

Download the latest updates and run the scanner.

3. Some porn websites redirects links to their websites using your HOSTS file. Do a search for the HOSTS (without extension) file and remove the entry.

4. If still no joy, download HijackThis from Spywareinfo download page

http://www.spywareinfo.com/downloads.php

Run the program and you will find many entries. Most are OK. Post the log. I will find the problem for you.

5. For future preventive maintenance, make sure programs cannot just download on your computer without your permission.  From the Internet Toolbar, go to Tools > Internet Options > Advanced.  Make sure "Enable Install On Demand (Internet Explorer)" and "Enable Install On Demand (Other)" are unchecked.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9842627
Dear theitguy,

Also if you are using IE , check out google toolbar

toolbar.google.com

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:theitguy
ID: 9842641
but wouldn't blocking my messenger service not allow me to talk to my freinds on msn messenger or something.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9842644
No msn messenger is different then messenger service
0
 

Author Comment

by:theitguy
ID: 9842646
ok would you tell me what is the messenger service used for.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9842651
Check here the use of messenger service

http://www.betanews.com/article.php3?sid=1067426499

Sunray
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9842652
To send messages to an from your computer to another computer using the NET SEND command. It is basically an almost useless service.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9842658
This is what Microsoft says about it.

"Transmits net send and Alerter service messages between clients and servers. This service is not related to Windows Messenger. If this service is stopped, Alerter messages will not be transmitted. If this service is disabled, any services that explicitly depend on it will fail to start."
0