Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help me about image in java

Posted on 2003-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
please help me, the experts
i want to save file . BMP in java language but i don 't know i should to do.
my program have the button to draw the line or rectangular and the circle in jpanel when i draw it i want to save this in to the BMP fotmat please suggest me to do this and when i want to load this file ,how should i do?
thank you so much.
arihandro
arihandro@maildozy.com
0
Comment
Question by:arihandro
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 252 total points
ID: 9842787
Try the following with bmp instead of jpg or png:

http://javaalmanac.com/egs/javax.imageio/Graphic2File.html?l=rel
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 248 total points
ID: 9843294
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9845181
If you download these files and place them as indicated, your imageio packes will be be extended to be able to read and write bmp:

http://www.mms-computing.co.uk/uk/co/mmscomputing/imageio/bmp/index.php
0