?
Solved

Active x component cannot create object ???????????????

Posted on 2003-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
2,428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Hello Experts ,
    I am geting a error message after executing  .exe file(Active x component can not create object) .Third party DLL named as QPrinter.dll is used in my project. I registered this dll file using regsvr32.exe . I checked all dependencies for Qprinter.dll file but none of the dependent file is missing . Interesting thing is that , this .exe works fine on my computer and my friends computer.But on other PC's i m getting this error message (Active x component cannot create object).
    This Printer Control is downloaded from www.qbdsoftware.co.uk/moth . Version of this printer control is 2.0.0 .
    When i registered this control using Regsvr32.exe , Regsvr32 shows the DLL registraion is successful .
    one more thing , i also tried to unregistering the DLL as Regsvr32 /u Qprinter.dll. AND registered it again but the     problem remains same.
   
    What is the problem ?
    Can u please help me ?
0
Comment
Question by:asdddd
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rspahitz earned 300 total points
ID: 9846627
The problem is definitely with the registration, but can be caused by several factors.

1) As you recognized, there may be some missing dependency.  What I suggest is to start with the VB Package & Deployment wizard to identify all dependencies since the problem MAY be on your app and not the dll!

2) Some dlls do not properly register as expected.  Unregistering and reregistering may solve this, but it seems you already tried this.

3) Sometimes the dll is located in multiple places and the registration is pointing to the wrong one.  Unregistering does not necessarily unregister the proper one, in which case you may need to explicitly enter the entire path to the "other" dll, then register the new/updated/correct one.  So do a system search for that dll and unregsiter all of them (understanding that there may be consequences if a different dll with the same name is in use by another app!)

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:appari
ID: 9847422
probably MDAC version is different on the test system. make sure the version of MDAC is same on both the systems.

to check whats the version of MDAC installed on th system go through this link
http://www.tek-tips.com/gfaqs.cfm/pid/222/fid/3501
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 9848149
If the component was a data dll, I'd probably agree that it might be MDAC, but by the name, QPrinter.dll, I'd be surprised it that were the cause.

However, the MDAC upgrade is still worth implementing with the installation.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rekhasri
ID: 9848975
Hi,

the problem would be with the dependencies.

u can try this tool, which will give u a list of all dependencied for an exe..

take a look...

http://www.downseek.com/download/4139.asp

0
 

Author Comment

by:asdddd
ID: 9859795
Hello Experts ,
         Frist of all i would like to thanks to all of you for the various solutions for my problem.

I am going to accept answer from "rspahitz" B'coz , the third solutions solves my problem.
Thanks for "appari" for providing me useful link for Checking version of "MDAC ".
"rekhasri" also provided useful link for checking dependencies for .exe .But i think it can be done using Microsof's Dependecy walker.


0