Solved

Template for a S/W package

Posted on 2003-11-29
11
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I am looking for a PS Template that I can use for my online product order page. I want to include a image of a box with my s/w name on it - the typicical packaging box a s/w product would ship in.

I'm sure you have seen the typical 3D looking image of the box. Don't need anything too fancy just something I can add or change a few colors and add my text.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Bl248
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9843178
What exactly is the question? How to do it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bl248
ID: 9843249
Possibly but I'd prefer if someone had a template that I could use.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9843266
I doubt anyone has anything pre-made as a template. It's pretty easy to create one though. Just draw it out in Photoshop, then add your bits. Not much to it.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Bl248
ID: 9843282
Gee - I wish I'd thought of that ;)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9843291
Since it's that easy, why waste the points on a question at EE? Ya could bang one out in 5 minutes.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arjun84
ID: 9855957
Haha. True don't waste your 250 points man. Creating a template in PS is real easy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bl248
ID: 9858208
Agree - when you know PS really well. I'm new to this forum and signed up for the help in technical areas that I am not strong in yet. I am willing to offer points for that help. Telling me it's easy is not all that helpfull. I agree it is - if you know PS. I develop and release openspource code, I know my skills really well and give out complete solutions to questions all the time.

I agree, some of the questions I get are pretty dumb - but one should be able to ask dumb questions. Ofen there are many others asking the same questions.

What I was looking for was a layered PS file that I could edit for a S/W box. 3D angled with perspective with color bars and areas for text for me to theme. I can see that 90% of the sites with such an image are pretty similar.

Anyway, I did hack one out in PS. Getting the perspective correct and text to show perspective was not easy when your not familiar with all the tools and techique. I've got something now that I'm ok with.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9863616
EE isnt really the place to get free work. For contracted work, with an end product you should contact your local designer.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
FreakKhmer earned 250 total points
ID: 10020733
Ok, here's the solution: go there: http://share.studio.adobe.com/axAssetDetailSubmit.asp?aID=3704&back=http%3A%2F%2Fshare%2Estudio%2Eadobe%2Ecom%2FaxQuickSearchSubmit%2Easp%3Ftxt%3Dbox%26allprods%3D2%26submit1%2Ex%3D37%26submit1%2Ey%3D8 (yea that link is long) then download the photoshop action. Once its downloaded, open photoshop, in the actions window you'll c a little arrow with a circle around it, really small. Click on it then "Load Actions" Select the file you've downloaded. Then open the image that need to be on the box, select the action and at the bottom of the action window, click the little "play" icon. This should work fine.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:FreakKhmer
ID: 10020737
You'll need to register there before downloading the action: http://share.studio.adobe.com/axLogin.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bl248
ID: 10072014
Thank you!
0