?
Solved

Networking PCs without outside connection

Posted on 2003-11-29
7
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi All,
I would be grateful if you can tell me how to network computers without an outside link ie without internet connections. Normal setup would be ADSL Modem>Router>Hub>Computers. I would like to know how to network computers without ADSL Modem. What would the setup look like?
0
Comment
Question by:ITHelpSeeker
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 200 total points
ID: 9842991
PC ---- Hub/Switch ---- PC
                   |
                   |
                  PC

That should be about it.
/RID
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Geekelite
ID: 9844365
Thats pretty much it.  They'll even still work through the router and hub without the DSL connection, so if you dont really want to disturb your setup, you can just pull the broadband connection out.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Geekelite
ID: 9844366
Thats pretty much it.  They'll even still work through the router and hub without the DSL connection, so if you dont really want to disturb your setup, you can just pull the broadband connection out.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:marie027
ID: 9844404
I agree with Rid's response above. Using a hub would be the way to go. You don't need an internet connection to connect your computers.
0