Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Frame per sec on AVI - what is the lowest acceptable rate

Posted on 2003-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I am writing an application that create short AVIs that that users can then email. I'm trying to keep those AVIs under 500K - I am using MPEG 4 - what thing I think I can do is reduce the frame rate - what is the lowest acceptable?
0
Comment
Question by:moonrise
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Timbo87
ID: 9843146
10-15 FPS is the lowest I'd go.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9843193
Yep. 12 usually isnt too bad. Anything less and it starts to look choppy.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
CharlesBukowski earned 500 total points
ID: 9843948
You can review the following video clips and decide what framerate would be most suitable for your needs:

You may need to right click and "save target as". Also, make sure it saves as "asf" and not "htm"

5 frames per second
http://www.geocities.com/bombedbigtime/5frames.asf

8 frames per second
http://www.geocities.com/bombedbigtime/8frames.asf

10 frames per second
http://www.geocities.com/bombedbigtime/10frames.asf

12 frames per second
http://www.geocities.com/bombedbigtime/12frames.asf

15 frames per second
http://www.geocities.com/bombedbigtime/15frames.asf
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CharlesBukowski
ID: 9843968
You will need to right click and "save target as"
0
 

Expert Comment

by:madman68
ID: 10065618
Anything that will divide into 30. Thus, 10 & 15 are the lowest you should use.

|mb
0