Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PC does not seem to feel new printer

Posted on 2003-11-29
11
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
we got USB connected, printer is on, pc is on
and no Add New Hardware wizard, even when forcing Add New Hardware wizard - somehow no printer is found. printer we try to use is
Lexmark all-in-one, computer is e-machines with windows xp on it.

Thanks in advance

0
Comment
Question by:AlexF777
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9843125
Unplug the the printer from the computer at the USB port.
Reboot
Plug it back into the USB port and see what happens
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9843126
Have you loaded the lexmark printer software yet? Did you do so before or after attaching the printer to your computer?

Unplug the printer from the USB port.
Uninstall all of the Lexmark software, and then restart your system.

Now install just the Lexmark printer drivers by using the Windows XP add printer feature and the drivers furnished by Lexmark.

Now restart the system.

Apply power to the printer and then connect the USB cable to your system.
Now add the other Lexmark software.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9843128
When you plug it back in do not do anything see if the OS does anything on its own.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9843130
Also check for IRQ conflict in device manager.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlexF777
ID: 9843242
Here is a set of instructions, we are trying to follow.

shivsa, how can I find device manager ?
           how can I install just Lexmark printer drivers from XP ?
Thanks,
-Al
 
How to Install the Lexmark X1110/ X1130 / X1150 on Windows 2000/XP  
 Close all programs that are open.
Make sure the printer is turned on and connected to the PC via the USB cable.
Cancel any Add New Hardware Wizard screens that appear.
Insert the Lexmark X11x0 Series Installation CD and wait for the Installation screen to appear on your computer.
Click on Install. The installation will run through a series of screens. Note: This will take a few minutes.
When the installation has finished, choose the option to restart your PC and then click on Finish. When the PC restarts, it will begin to install the new cartridges.
Select the correct part numbers from the drop-down menu for both the color cartridge and the black cartridge. Important: In response to the question Have you printed with this cartridge before?, select No - It is new.
When you click Continue, the Alignment page will print. Choose the number of the arrow that stands out best with each letter and click Continue.
Click Continue to begin installing the PC fax software. When the PC fax software has finished loading, you have the opportunity to print a test page.  
Click on the Test Page button. The test page displays a picture of fruit as well as some color samples.
If you do not want to print a test page, click Continue.
Next, you are prompted to register your software online. Once the registration is complete, you can log off the Internet.
You also have the option to click Exit and register at a later date.  

 
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9843253
How sure are you that the USB cable is in good working order and is plugged into the printer? Also have you tried another USB port?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9843258
Did the printer come with its own USB cable or are you using one that you had? If it didn't come with a USB cable then buy a brand new one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlexF777
ID: 9843396
You know, may be I am wrong, may be computer does feel the printer, because when I
connect USB to the PC it does makes a sound, what it does not do however is open the New Hardware wizard ...
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 500 total points
ID: 9843410
>>>open the New Hardware wizard

Most USB devices I have installed don't. It just installs the USB drivers so the device is active.

Do you see the printer listed in the Control Panel > Printers.

If not click the add new printer icon and see if the printer is found then.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 500 total points
ID: 9843427
open device manager.
right click on my computer-> select properties -> hardware -> device manager -> printer

on the right side panal u will see irq listed.

also try to connect with different USB port as suggested above by CrazyOne.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9843432
For me there is no listing under Printers in the Device Manager it is listed as

USB Printing Support
under the Universal Serial Bus controllers  node.
0