Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sony VAIO  gone kaput!

Posted on 2003-11-29
6
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Seems my laptop needs a new CPU.  Sony would like to charge £277 inc. VAT.  Seems a lot, to me.  Question is, I kow it's a Celeron 600 MHz, but is there more to know?  Like, pin configuration/physical dimensions, etc.  There appears to be quite a few Celeron 600MHz CPU's going cheaply, on Ebay for example.  But I'm unsure if they'll fit a laptop, rather than a desktop.  
I think the problem initially was the fan packing up, which in turn damaged the CPU. So I'll also need a new fan.  Next question, what I'd like to do is just buy the correct CPU complete with a fan.  Any suggestions as to where I could shop?  Or how I can find out what configuration I need, presuming there's more than one?
I'm in the UK, although the world is indeed, my lobster.
Is it easy enough to get the cover off to access the CPU?  Any info anywhere?  Could I use a 700 Mhz chip instead, without having to alter anything else?

Regards,

Nichollette
0
Comment
Question by:stokesydel
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 1000 total points
ID: 9843726
The CPU is soldered onto the motherboard, it's not a trivial repair, requires special tools,  and you'd be on the hook for another motherboard and CPU if you botched it.  You might be able to find a board-level service center or consider parting out your laptop (an LCP can fetch a couple of hundred $ ) and buying a new one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stokesydel
ID: 9843926
Well. I had considered a had soldered CPU.   But only vaguely.  I assumed, in this day and age of plugandplay (sic) that you could un-plug.  So, baiscally, I'm screwed. What's a "LCP"?

Tks
Nich
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9843983
a typo...

s/b LCD -

a lot of folks hose their screen, close it on a set of keys... etc.

of course you could pick up one of those and swap yours

0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 9846339
I disagree that the CPU is likely to be soldered into place.  Most laptops use the MOBILE PACKAGED version of the Pentium or Celeron CPU.  This is different from the SOCKET 478 package that is common for desktop systems but these CPUs can be replaced without soldering.

Here is the Intel information on what Celeron CPUs are available and the packages they use:

http://processorfinder.intel.com/scripts/list.asp?procfam=58

You need to disassemble your laptop and determine what CPU is in there and get a replacement.  If it's one of the Socket 478 Celerons, you should be able to locate one anywhere. If not, the other parts are available but harder to find.  You may need to get one from an Intel rep. or distributor in your area.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stokesydel
ID: 9846469
Thanks for all the info.  The unit is still with Sony - I have to pay £38 or so to have it returned.  So, I'll have to wait till I open it to discover it it's hard soldered or not.

Nichollette
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9847096
If it's not - look here for maintenance manuals:
http://www.webspeedway.com/vaio/Index.html
0