Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Application can't be used by guest of computer

Posted on 2003-11-29
6
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi there,
I'm running a computer with Windows XP Pro.  I logged in as "Adminstrator" and installed an application.  It runs just fine.  However, when I log in as "guest" the application is nowhere to be found, nor is the shortcut to start it.  Is there a setting somewhere that determines which users can use which applications??

Thanks!
Matt
0
Comment
Question by:pvmatt
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 9843207
Do you see that application going to program files. If it is there , double click the folder and try to see if there is any .exe file. If there is one , try clicking it and see if that would open..


generally when you install there is an option ( i think it would be built inside the application ) which would ask whether only administrator or any user should use it .. Try installing the application going to administrator mode and check if it asks you

Sunray
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9843213
Some times some apps won't allow a guest account to use it. Look you profile folder under desk top and/or start menu/programs folder for the short cuts and copy them over to the same folder in the quest acount.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9843216
What application is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvmatt
ID: 9843220
it is ebay turbo lister
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9843269
Is this the one

"eBay Turbo Lister is our free listing tool for medium to high volume sellers. Save time and sell more by creating professional looking listings and uploading thousands of items in bulk. Use it alone or in combination with a sales management tool, including Selling Manager and Selling Manager Pro."

If so I don't think the guest account has uploading privleges. Why not create an account as a limmited user and see if the program is avaible to use then. If not then give the account admin privleges and then login on that account then install the app. Then login under your account a remove the admin privleges on the other account.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Gnart earned 1000 total points
ID: 9844499
make sure the files/folders/path are accessible by guest account through NTFS security, then

1. Go to C:\Documents and settings\Adminstrator\Start Menu\Programs
2. Locate the short cut to the applications....
3. Copy the short cut to C:\Documents and settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs
4. Change NTFS security for the shortcut as needed.

cheers
0