Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

setting up a metropolitan area network

Posted on 2003-11-29
8
Medium Priority
?
4,210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
how do i build and set up an efficient, secure and reliable local area network and metropolitan area network and what exactly do i need? thanx.
0
Comment
Question by:Handyman-X
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
snerkel earned 500 total points
ID: 9843654
Is this the sort of thing you want to do http://www.tech24.arce.co.uk/networks/wireless.htm ?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:koquito
koquito earned 500 total points
ID: 9844318
You will have to talk to your local telephone companies for the metro option, they are the ones that can connect your offices with point to point technologies. This is  like running a wire(high speed) from one office to the other passing through the telephone company. THey will tell you the monthly fees, the different choices, etc. You can also make a VPN between the two offices, as long as they have a permanent connection to the Internet, this option will save you a lot of money, you will need only the knowhow of its implementation. IF I were you I would try first in a lab environment, before going to the real one.
For your LAN, it depends how many computers you are expecting to host in that LAn. You will need a router which will provide the routing between the two offices, internet, etc (Maybe the phone company can include it as part of a package) , server(s) (depends on how many computers) providing DHCP, Authentication,, Web , Email and/or other services, a firewall (could be included with the router)
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 9846716
It depends on:
- Budget
- Bandwidth requirements
- Clients, or internal use only?
Secure and reliable are relative. Relative to your budget..
What do you need? Depends on your budget, depends on what is available in your area from local providers. You can get anything from 1Gb MAN services from companies like Yipes!, or even from local providers in your area.
Basically, you need:
- connectivity (fiber most likely. Lit or dark?)
- hardware (routers/switches) with appropriate fiber connections...
- security policies
- SLA's (Service Level Agreements)
- redundency, failovers, spare hardware
- power backup, UPS' , generators, etc

Awfully open-ended question. Can you be more specific?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 500 total points
ID: 9850826
it is not a question that can be answered in a few paragraphs. i suggest you read some case study articles related to your topic. you may learn what you should consider from them. some URLs are here:

http://www.thejournal.com/magazine/vault/A4254.cfm

http://ad.doubleclick.net/adi/idg.us.cpw.government/policy;pos=bottom;sz=728x90;tile=5;ord=01103236?

http://www.nwfusion.com/research/2001/1105feat.html

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 10054528
Handyman-X, any feedback please?
0