Solved

Hard Disk , Hard Times...

Posted on 2003-11-29
13
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Three months ago my HD crashed completely. It started to make noise and even the BIOS couldnt pick it up. It was a Western Digital 40 GB Hard Drive. then I got another disk this one 80 GB and exactly the same thing hapenned. I don't leave my computer on for more than 10 hours at a time. I was only using around 30 GB out of the 80GB. Is there some power and temperature factors that could affect two relatively new drives?

Please can someone find any reasons why this might happen and suggest any action that will prevent a future incident...

Thanks,

Varun
0
Comment
Question by:varunbuch
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shamstar
ID: 9843474
What kind of noise does it make? Sound like the drive head is scraping against the platter?
Do you hear the drive motor spin up and stay on?
Ive had a similar problem with a few Seagate hard drives I've purchased, I know that was caused by some kind of fault on the drives since the drives were indifferent computers etc.
It most likely seems that there is also some fault in your case.  The drives should still be under a gaurantee, so maybe you can get them replaced?
0
 

Author Comment

by:varunbuch
ID: 9843489
It seems that something scraping against the platter inside the disk. It manages to  spin and then stops/starts. The disk does make noises as something is stuck inside the disk. I have used the warrenty on both disks but i dont want to put it back in, as it might have similar problems...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 9843569
Send it back under warranty.  It sounds like the drive you just bought is defective.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9843590
As you said you've had these kind of problems on two different harddrives at a very short time-span. This worries me a bit, it could be just coïncidense, but to make sure I suggest you either replace your PSU or have it tested. The same for your IDE controller (motherboard)

LucF
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Raybans
ID: 9843643
one question

is the harddrive sitting flat instead of one its side

and is there a chance of something in the environment causing vibrations

either of these situation might be adding to the issue if it is causing the heads to come out of alignment and damage the drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:varunbuch
ID: 9844954
Thanks Guys. The Hard Drive is flat, yeah. ( but i thought thats how its meant to be )  It may be the PSU as that has had problems ( but that was nearly 1 year ago ) . There arent really many vibrations. I will replace the PSU and add some fans to see if it can produce any better results. Thank you...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:varunbuch
ID: 9846411
I have found that the CPU temp is around 57 C / 134 F and the MBoard temp os around 28 C /82 F. Also the CPU fan is at around 4166. This is too low / high?

Thanks...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 9846870
Normal...T
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9846915
Have you checked the output voltages from your powersupply? And if the powersupply can give enough power for all of your components?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Raybans
Raybans earned 62 total points
ID: 9849181
If you have had problems with the power supply in the past, for what a new one cost I would ditch it and get a new one, preferably a high wattage one, 400W or higher.

it might be worth going through your components as suggested bu LucF and adding up the wattage of each item, each HDD, graphics car, motherboard, CD drive, etc and make sure you have a good margin more then what you need.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Luc Franken earned 63 total points
ID: 9849226
Try this calculator to have an indication on how much power your system needs:
http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/
0
 

Author Comment

by:varunbuch
ID: 11326689
Was the power suply. New disk works fine.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 11327313
Glad to help :)

LucF
0