Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

paaeg apperance

Posted on 2003-11-29
7
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
hi
i have a problem can anybody help
i would like to make the site appear like http://www.smythchamber.org/ this site does
so when you enter the address i will sort of blend in and show  the page and when it will exit it will disolve like in water i just want to know how to do thoses effecs
can anybody help
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ibartek
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
klykken earned 400 total points
ID: 9845208
What you are seeing is called Internet Explorer Filters or Transitions and they are IE propietary code. It is not part of standard html, and only works in Internet Explorer. To achieve the same result, yuo can copy and paste from the smythchamber website directly into the head element of your website:

<meta http-equiv="Page-Enter" content="blendTrans(Duration=2.0)">
<meta http-equiv="Page-Exit" content="blendTrans(Duration=2.0)">
<meta http-equiv="Site-Enter" content="blendTrans(Duration=2.0)">
<meta http-equiv="Site-Exit" content="revealTrans(Duration=2.0,Transition=12)">

For more information about these transitions and filters, you can read here:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/workshop/author/filter/filters.asp
http://www.webreference.com/dhtml/column19/

Dreamweaver has no 'button' support for this, meaning you can't just get this effect from the properties panel or elsewhere in DW, but you have to go in codeview and code this yourself. This is probably due to the fact that Microsoft invented this code and it's not part of the HTML standard.

-klykken
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 9853396
ibartek are you sure you want fade in/out effect?
Do you know You can not view these Effects on Netscape or any other browsers, it will work ONLY in Internet explorer.

if you really want to do this You can do them easily with "MICROSOFT FRONT PAGE".
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rjdown
ID: 9882850
Front Page is evil! EVIL i say!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gump2k
ID: 9912526
try www.dynamicdrive.com for these kind of effects, but as has been mentioned before, it is IE only
0