Solved

Which MB for 2500 AMB

Posted on 2003-11-29
6
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Which MB would you guys and girls suggest for the 2500 barton AMD processor. The system will not be used for gaming and I do not plan on over clocking the processor. I just what to get a good MB for the money which is stable.
TIA
Keith
0
Comment
Question by:KEITHS
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:LucF
LucF earned 25 total points
ID: 9843600
Just to be sure I'll add this to COs comment...
Make sure you use a 80-wire IDE cable to connect the drive if your motherboard supports the faster IDE speeds (ATA100/ATA133)
Also, you did let win2k run the full drive scan didn't you. If you didn't, you should. If you did, try another program to check your harddrive.

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9843617
Oops, wrong question....
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 9844079
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AlbertaBeef earned 25 total points
ID: 9844769
Quality and features for the price, yes the A7N8X-X is a great board.  Snowguy's right on that.

I also really like the the A7V8X, which is even less money and supports the cpu fine.  Asus has a great reputation for reliability, even if their boards do cost a little more.

Regardless of what you look at, I have to specifically recommend AGAINST the following:  PC Chips, Matsonic and ECS (Elitegroup computer systems).  Stay away from those three.  These are extremely inexpensive products, all made by ECS, and have the highest failure / problem rate in the industry.

Abit used to be very high quality, but it seems to have dropped off lately.  I'm still very happy with Soltek, GigaByte, and one company very few peope know of yet - Albatron.  They're making some remarkably good budget boards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KEITHS
ID: 9845005
snowguy I owe you 25 points made a mistake and gave to wrong poster.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9846039
You should ask a question at community support to let my points be transferred to Snowguy. It was my fault to post here in the first place.
0