Solved

Dell 8200 CPU UPGRADE

Posted on 2003-11-29
11
11,696 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi all, I have a (year old) Dell 8200 with an Intel Motherboard and a P-4 2.4 ghz w/533 FSB.

I have just purchased an Intel P-4 2.8ghz for 533 FSB, but when installed, the PC will not boot, on power-up, the system doesn't respond.  Do I need to re-set the CMOS in order to get it to work?

I am well versed in PC technology, and this is the first Processor problem I have had, the chip works in another newer PC.  I seem to be overlooking something, when I put the 2.4 back in, all is well.  The Motherboard specs tell me that it will accept a 2.8!

Any Suggestions??

Thanks in advance!!
0
Comment
Question by:wlennon
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 9843824
your bios may have optimized settings for the 2.4 chip.
Try setting the CPU settings back to the setup default in the bios.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chicagoan
chicagoan earned 250 total points
ID: 9843832
SUre you have the 850E chipset?
To find out which chipset you have, go to www.powerleap.com
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 9843837
Are you sure that the 2.8 is 533 & not 800?
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 9843879
CPU settings are at default, the chipset is an 850E

FSB is 533 w/PC800 RDRAM (Rambus) 1 gb

W~
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:tmj883
tmj883 earned 125 total points
ID: 9845190
You may need a BIOS flash to support the latest cpus. Check your BIOS version against Intel's website. T
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 250 total points
ID: 9845228
A09 is the current BIOS, A08 added additional processor support...

Does this system have the diagnostic LED's on the back? What color are they with the new processor?
If they're all yellow, set the configuration jumper to Maintenance mode, and restart the computer. Exit and save changes in the system setup program. Turn off the computer and reset the configuration jumper to Normal mode, and then restart the computer.
http://support.jp.dell.com/docs/systems/dim8200/techov.htm#1101668


 
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 9845352
Hi philby11, yes it is a 533ghz Processor (Boxed 2.8/533ghz)

chicagoan the BIOS is A09 and there are no diognostic led's neither on the back of the PC or on the Motherboard.  Although Intel's site says the motherboard will accept a 2.8 processor if the chipset is 850E, but will not if it is an 850, I have doublechecked the chipset on the board, and it is the 850E.  I did re-set the jumpers to clear CMOS settings, but still would not boot, so I could not get into BIOS with that chip installed.

The motherboard I used to test to see if it worked, was an Intel 875 PERL and it works fine on that board.  I also ran SiSoft Sandra and it also reports an 850E chipset.

This one has me stumped!!

W~
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9845419
Might be time to make a pot of coffee and call Dell
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:StealthMullet
StealthMullet earned 125 total points
ID: 9849263
Might be a faulty cpu, does inserting the 2.53 cpu revert the PC to fully operational?
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 9850066
Hi StealthMullet, yes it does revert back to full operation, but I tried it in a third PC and it still works. The only conclusion I can come to is, there has to be a problem with the board in the Dell, possibly because it is OEM for Dell.  

For the price I paid for the Boxed 2.8, it is not returnable if the processors works (purchased on the Internet), so yesterday morning I bought an Intel 875PERL board locally that is returnalble if it is a no go, I rebuilt the PC with the 2.8 and it is working like a champ.  So, I called my Son who has an older P-3 733 and put my old board and chip in his PC, so we both have an upgrade, and now I am upgradabe to all the way to Intel's best chip (P-3.20 HT  Extreme w/L3 cache of 2mb).

I will have a Mod change the title to Dell 8200 CPU Upgrade, so this might help other Dell users, and have more points than I will use, I will split the points to all who posted your help here.

Thanks all,

W~
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 9854145
Have fun with 'em...thanx...T
0