Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win2k Server IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL error with HAL.DLL

Posted on 2003-11-29
9
Medium Priority
?
2,596 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi!  I got a Windows 2000 Server running with an Asus A7M266-D with dual 2.0 gHz AMD Athlon MP processors.  Every once and a while, it gives me the following error:



*** STOP:  0x0000000A (0x3C030010, 0x00000002, 0x00000001, 0x80066901)
IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL

*** Address 80066981 base at 80062000, DateStamp 3e7a733a - hal.dll



Here is the slot layout on the machine:
AGP:  geForce 256 VGA
SLOT1 (64-bit):  LSI Logic Ultra-160 SCSI-3 Controller (64-bit card)
SLOT2 (64-bit):  Alteon WebSystems Cheetah Gigabit Fiber NIC (64-bit card)
SLOT3:  Accton EN1407T Gigabit Copper NIC (64-bit card)
SLOT4:  Nothing
SLOT5:  Nothing
SLOT6:  Nothing

Slots 3-6 are all 32-bit PCI slots.  The Accton EN1407T being a 64-bit card in a 32-bit slot is not the problem, as the problem occurs with or without that card installed.  I was told that it may have been a memory problem, but I have had all the modules checked and replaced and the problem still occurs.  How can I fix this problem?  I will pay an extra 250 points for an answer!  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jonnyfunfun
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9843898
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9843904
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnyfunfun
ID: 9843915
I am running Windows 2000, not XP.  Would some of those solutions work still?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9843927
yes, whatever is given in these solution, it is generic, commands may be different.
try the answer ffrom CrazyOne
-------------------
I think from looking at it what you posted some damage has been done to the file system.

Try this

Boot to the Recovery Console and run the this command

chkdsk /r

To start the Windows Recovery Console, use any of the following methods:
Start your computer by using the Windows Setup floppy disks or the Windows CD-ROM. At the "Welcome to Setup" screen, press F10 or press R to repair, and start the Windows Recovery Console.
-------------------------
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
spiderfix earned 2000 total points
ID: 9844142
IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL errors are related to either bad RAM
or confusion in the automatic IRQ allocations.

If it were me I'd move that NIC card out of slot 2 and stick it in slot 5. If that
fails to help I'd move the scsi card out of slot 1 and move it to slot 4.

The problem is most likely the motherboards ability to deal with IRQ allocations
with the PCI slots and the order in which you've placed them. This being an
intermittent problem makes it a stronger case for PCI slot sharing than bad RAM.
Bad RAM will keep pestering you.

You may also want to get every update the mobo site has to offer as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnyfunfun
ID: 9844181
It turns out that the fiber gigabit adapter was the problem.  As soon as that was moved, it runs nice.  I'll keep it running over night and if it doesn't crash once, then I'll know it was fixed.  I'll keep you posted.  Thanks spider.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:spiderfix
ID: 9844208
Sounds good.

I'm sure if you jam that NIC card in slot 5 you'll be fine. If the
card isn't new then a light pass over the tabs with some fine
emery paper may help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnyfunfun
ID: 9848281
Thanks for the help spiderfix!  Go here for the remaining points:

http://oldlook.experts-exchange.com/Miscellaneous/Q_20812329.html

Thanks once again!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:spiderfix
ID: 9848295
Done. Glad that worked for you.
0