Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to make new connection

Posted on 2003-11-29
10
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Recently, I installed WinPoET v6.01 for broadband connection.
Everything was going well during installation.
Then I restarted my notebook after the installation.

However, there's a problem when I started the WinPoET.
The error message was "WrOS.exe has generated error.... Windows will close this program"
I tried to start again but the same problem persisted.
So, I uninstalled WinPoET but there's an error "...UninstallDLL.... cannot register..."
Uninstallation was unsuccessful.
I manually removed WinPoET from C:\Program Files\WinPoET Broadband Connection
and deleted all the registry key related to WinPoET.
I also removed WrKPoETNic2000.sys from C:\WINNT\system32\drivers

I restarted my notebook. The Network Icon was not visible anymore at the system tray.
I tried to make new connection. It prompted an error message "Explorer has generated error...
Windows will close this program..."
I tried again still the same error occurred. I was unable to create any new network connection.
I couldn't use Internet Explorere as well. When I clicked on the Connection tab of Internet Options panel, I found this error "An error occurred while Windows was working with the Control Panel
file C:\WINNT\system32\INETCPL.CPL"

Any ideas what is happening ??? I'm willing to give 100 points to those who can solve my problem.

Rgds,
DC
0
Comment
Question by:khaishienchoo
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:spiderfix
ID: 9844160
>>I manually removed<<

This is never a good idea. There are registry links and shared libraries
involved with programs so simply deleting files may beget more problems
like your experiencing with Control Panel.

Boot pushing the F8 key and select "Last known good configuration"
if that fails to bring back your Control Panel problem then boot with the
win2k CD and select recovery console with dos prompt and at the prompt
type "chkdsk /r"

If still unfixed boot the win2k CD and select repair to install win2k in
repair mode. That's an "over top" install and it will not format the drive
or remove and settings or programs.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Casca1 earned 200 total points
ID: 9844355
Unless the requester hasn't rebooted since the inital error (Has) the LKGC will do no good. The reg entry that contains the information is overwritten each time.
 I would recommend you open a cmd prompt, and run SFC /scannow.
Most likely this will correct the problems. The chkdsk /r never hurts, just takes a bit... 8-)
If that doesn't work, then a re-install would be needed.
Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:wtrmk74
wtrmk74 earned 200 total points
ID: 9844664
Restore your control panel functionality

Copy or expand the *.cpl files from the original installation location, such as the Windows 2000 CD-ROM

Copy the *.cpl files from the Microsoft Windows 2000 CD to the %SystemRoot%\System32 directory.

Type the following line at a command prompt to reregister the icons:

rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_FillCache_RunDLL

NOTE: This line is case sensitive. Type it exactly as shown.

wtrmk74
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 9844726
can you access?
Start>Run>icwconn1.exe


If Internet Explorer is still not responding
go to
WINNT \ inf \ ie
right click and choose install
this will reinstall your IE

wtrmk74
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 9864246
Hows it going ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 9901255
Any information is good information ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 9961912
khaishienchoo

has never responded to this thread
0
 

Expert Comment

by:t-bar
ID: 10116245
I am experiencing this same error message when trying to empty the temporary Internet Files.  I have no idea what the initial cause of the error could have been, since the user denies monkeying around with the notebook .... yet all Palm Pilot software and Outlook Conduits (which I reinstalled only 6 months ago) is mysteriously missing.  TechNet has nothing on this error, hopefully more information is available now?

TIA -Joe.
0