Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Networking Blues

Posted on 2003-11-29
7
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi,

Let me begin by stating that I have done alot of networking within the realm of domains. Mostly LAN, 25 or more workstations, servers, backup domain controllers, etc. Easy...

My delima comes from home networking of all things! No matter what I do, I cannot establish a good, solid, perminanent connection between my home computers.

I am using XP Pro and 2000 Pro, a Netgear FR114P Pro Safe Firewall / Print Server, and DSL for the internet.

I can get them to see each other some of the time and even get them to share files on occation. I have tried just about every service and protocol known to man but still, they do not want to cooperate. It is very frustrating knowing the things that I know but cant get a simple home network together!

Can anyone out there help me to cure my Networking Blus?
0
Comment
Question by:Daegurth
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 172 total points
ID: 9844277
Did you turn off "Simple File Sharing" in XP and disable the guest accounts?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ThePowderedToastMan
ThePowderedToastMan earned 164 total points
ID: 9844373
Without knowing exactly where and how things are set up, it is a bit difficult to tell what's wrong or how to serve your question.  Is a PC acting as a print server, or is there a an actual print server on your home net? (I'll assume the former rather than the latter :)  Is the firewall set as a DHCP server?  Or are you running static IPs?

Here's a start, and I am taking A LOT for granted about your network.

1.)  First wipe everything clean, delete all network connections on the XP box and your local area connection on the 2K box.

2.) Set the firewall up with a static gateway ip on the LAN side and DHCP on the WAN side.  Follow up with the 2 PCs in the same manner, assign static ips to them.  Set a static ip on the print server.

3.)  Unplug the DSL modem and wait a few seconds-plug it back in and see that the diagnostics run clean.

4.) Reboot the PCs.

5.)  Run the network wizard on the XP box, name your workgroup and when asked, tell the wizard you access the inernet through another pc or gateway. Create an Identity on the 2K box and assign the same network id (workgroup)to the LAN as you designated on the XP box and point the internet wizard at the firewall/gateway.  On the 2K box, tell the Network id applet located in; ->my computer->properties->network identification, you are not part of a domain, just desgnate the workgroup.

6.)Got to Network Neighborhood on both machines and verify that you can see one another.  Test your internet connections.

Basically what we're doing is making everything cut and dried and not looking toward any DNS server for resolution, which is what 2K boxes like to do since they are designed for Client/Server architectures and XP is a .net and peer architecture OS.

Try this approach, simplify everything!

TPTM
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 164 total points
ID: 9844384
At the times when you are UNABLE to get either computer to latch onto  the others' resources, are you at least able to ping each computer from the other?  That would indicate they are able to see each other, but WIndows networing is the problem.  Otherwise, it is a lower-level networking problem.

The most common problem with home setups is that master browsing fails, either because a computer restarted, or the master browser cache is out of date.

You can ofte get arround the problme by directly typing the UNK, or at least \\computername -- and with XP/2000, you can often just type \\ip-address-of-target

The latter is a workaround, you would of course much rather be able to jump to My Network Places and just SEE everything, but if this works, you can at least stop banging your head in complete frustration.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IGneon10
ID: 9844554
Make sure that your Windows XP default firewall is off, and the settings on the firewall you installed allow local area networking and filesharing.
0