?
Solved

How to make a button animation finish animating after mouse leaves

Posted on 2003-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a button, and in its over state is a movie clip.  The idea is make the button animate when the mouse hovers over it.  The problem is that it only animates while the mouse is over the button, and stops animating if the user moves the mouse off the button.  Is there anyway to make the animation finish even after the user's mouse is not over the button?  I don't mind if the animation goes continually while the mouse is over the button, I just want it to run to the last frame after the mouse leaves the button (rather than stop right away).  I'm somewhat new to flash mx, so if there is a better way to do what I want, please feel free to suggest it.  Thanks.

Michael
0
Comment
Question by:prattm
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:OBCT
ID: 9844313
Take the movie clip out of the button and put it on the main scene. Then give that movie clip an instance name like "MC1"
Then add this code on your button.

button1.onRollOver = function () {     //button1 is the instance name of your button
     _root.MC1.gotoAndPlay(2);          //This tells flash to start playing your mc when the mouse is over your button
}

Cheers

-OBCT
0
 

Author Comment

by:prattm
ID: 9844461
That seems to work, except the animation is constantly playing when the mouse is not over the button.  Is there a way to only animate it when the button has been hovered over?

Michael
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
OBCT earned 90 total points
ID: 9844531
Just add a stop tag at the end of the animation.

stop();

That will prevent the animation from looping.

Cheers

-OBCT
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Zeffer
Zeffer earned 60 total points
ID: 9844635
OBCT forgot to tell you that you need to put an empty frame with a stop
on the first frame of the animation..so it sits unseen on the stage..then plays on mouseover ..and stops at the end..independant of the button action

Z
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:OBCT
ID: 9918444
prattm,

Please post a comment to let us know how your going and if you need any more help.

Cheers

-OBCT
0