Solved

Newly added SDRAM not recognized

Posted on 2003-11-29
5
298 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Computer is a Compaq 5000 US running Win Me, Duron 750, and currently has a single 64Mb stick of Compaq (Hyundai) PC100 SDRAM installed in the first of 3 DIMM slots. The other 2 are empty. In an effort to speed it up a bit, the 64 Mb stick was replaced with a single stick of 128 Mb K-Byte PC 100 SDRAM, expecting that it would be recognized and work fine so that a second one could be added in slot 2.

But the computer would not boot with the 128 in slot 1. So it was removed and the 64 was replaced and things worked fine. Then the 64 was left in slot 1 and the 128 was moved to slot 2. Computer booted and ran fine but the 128 was not recognized, either by the BIOS or the Belarc diagnostic program.

Solutions would be most welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:johnsos23
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9844598
You're trying to run the wrong kind of RAM in this system.  Compaq and most other tier1 vendors have very specific requirements with respect to chip configuration, density, speed, single vs. double-sided, etc.

You need to match it up properly.

Use one of the memory configurators from www.kingston.com  or www.crucial.com to get the exact specification for your system.  They will recommend RAM that, although more expensive than generic PC100 modules, will work properly in your system.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9844605
From crucials website:

"Your system only supports modules made with a specific type of chips. While you might find what appears to be the exact same memory for a lower price elsewhere, chances are good that the cheaper memory will not work in your system. The Crucial Memory Selector only selects memory that is 100% guaranteed compatible with your system or we'll give you your money back!"

Their link for your system is as follows: http://www.crucial.com/store/listparts.asp?Mfr%2BProductline=Compaq%2BPresario.&mfr=Compaq&cat=RAM&model=Presario+5000+Series+Model+5000US.&submit=Go

Kingston RAM for your system (again, guaranteed to work) is available here: http://www.ec.kingston.com/ecom/configurator/modelsinfo.asp?SysID=+9903+&distributor=0&submit1=Search
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 10394749
This question has been classified as abandoned.  I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in approximately one week.  I would appreciate any comments by the experts that would help me in making a recommendation.

It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final deposition.

If the asker does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

waffleironhead
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AlbertaBeef earned 200 total points
ID: 10397609
Answered by AlbertaBeef
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnsos23
ID: 10408915
My apologies for having abandoned this question. Quite frankly I was hoping for more answers and simply forgot about it as time passed. I assumed, probably incorrectly, that the experts would have realized that such a straight forward solution would have already have been tried. But I did not mention that the Crucial site and the Belarc Advisor had been consulted.

Crucial memory was attempted and also failed to work. A return to Compaq was negotiated and a defective motherboard was reported. They were not more specific than that.

AlbertaBeef responded within 3 hours of the posting and that should not go unrewarded. It was rude for me to fail to at least make a comment to the response. I am sorry to have allowed 3 months to go by without any sort of acknowledgement.

The comment will be accepted as a correct answer and the points awarded accordingly. Thank you.
0