Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Needing to Know System Requirements for DVD Burner

Posted on 2003-11-29
6
Medium Priority
?
2,311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi Everyone:

       I am interested in purchasing a DVD Burner, but, I understand the system must have a lot of horsepower to handle a DVD Burner.  With this point in mind, I am interested in learning the system requirements for a DVD Burner.

       Thank you

       George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Gnart
Gnart earned 200 total points
ID: 9844510
The faster the CPU speed is better in most situation.  Since the DVD capacity is large big fast system help.  However, most CPU even a low as 450Mhz can handle DVD burning fine.  If you have a slow system, you don't want to interrupt the burning process by running other application while it's burning.  Big capacity of RAM will help.

It would be easier to post your current system configuration for us to look at.  But I can almost guarantee that your system can hanlde it - unless it's lower than 300Mhz CPU.

cheers
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AlbertaBeef earned 1000 total points
ID: 9844760
Sony's new 8x Max DVD Burner, which I've recently looked at purchasing myself has the following specs:

Pentium III 400 Mhz or faster (or equivalent) CPU minimum. Pentium III 800 MHz or faster (or equivalent) CPU is recommended for real time video authoring/editing, 64 MB of RAM (128 MB or more is recommended), and 1 GB of free hard disc drive space.

• OS:
Windows 2000 or Windows XP Home and Professional Operating Systems

Most other burners should have very similar requirements.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chicagoan
chicagoan earned 800 total points
ID: 9845044
Take  a look at the application software:

DVD X Copy Xpress -
MIN
Windows® XP/2000/98/ME
Pentium III® 500MHz
128Mb of RAM
10 Gb of Free Hard Disk Space
A DVD-R(W) or DVD + R(W) Drive
 
SUGGESTED
Windows® XP/2000/98/ME
Pentium 4® 1.4GHz
512Mb of RAM
12Gb of Free Hard Disk Space
A DVD-R(W) or DVD + R(W) Drive  

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Intervideo DVD Copy Gold:
MINIMUM                                                  SUGGESTED
Processor Intel Pentium III 600Mhz              Intel P4 1.8GHz
RAM 128Mb                                               256Mb
 Windows 2000 or Windows XP                   Windows 2000 or Windows XP
Sound 48KHz playback                                48KHz playback (PCI recommended)
Video 800x600, 256 colors                          800x600, 16/24/32 bits color
Hard Drive 20 MB for installation, 1GB for temporal file in single drive case  
Burning Device CD-R, CD-R/W, DVD-R/W, DVD+R/W, DVD-RAM
DirectX 8.1 8.1


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
DVD Copy Plus
Recommended Requirements:

Windows® XP/2000/98/ME
Pentium® 2.0GHz Processor or Higher
512MB of RAM
4GB of Hard Disk Space
DirectX 8
PDA with DivX Compatible playback for Handheld mode.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gnart
ID: 9845564
As my post stated - you can use the slow system 400MHz (Albertabeef speed & memory of 64MB)- but make sure you record at slow speed and plenty of RAM for caching streaming video to avoid buffer overflow.  All manufacturers will recommend the highest speed CPU at the time their product introduction.  All manufacturers will recommend the OS for which they have drivers.....

Example:  None recommends Linux, because they don't produce driver for Linux.  You can install DVD on Linux if you can get your hand on the driver.

So GMartin, unless your system is old (post info if it is) - you will have no problem install the DVD - make sure you select one that support your OS

cheers
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chicagoan
chicagoan earned 800 total points
ID: 9845772
Let's be serious here. Manufacturers and software vendors publish the bare minimum system requirements in order to expand their market potential. The practice of publishing 'minimum' and 'suggested' requirements demonstrates that they recognize that while the minimum will work, your're not going to get satisfactory performance unless you adhere to the 'suggested' configuration.

Futhermore in this instance the hardware requirements are mute. The application rules here. Decoding and recompressing are CPU hungry tasks. A 400MHz 64MB machine would be hard pressed to stream a DIVX5 mpeg to media player.  You'll have no problem installing the DVD with such a system, but if you want to author anything, be prepared to make a pot of herbal tea and indulge in serious bio-feedback relaxation techniques as if you can't slow your metablolism you'll be headed for group therapy.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9846074
>>The practice of publishing 'minimum' and 'suggested' requirements demonstrates that they recognize that while the minimum will work, your're not going to get satisfactory performance...

I only looked at the hardware requirements, which don't take into consideration applications and their performance.

I think chicagoan has a very, very good point here.
0