[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

NVIDIA GeForce2 freezes my PC

Posted on 2003-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
754 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
my pc's original problem was that it won't start windows xp (nothing on monitor) with an accompanying beeps (DAAAAAAAT-DIT-DIT-DIT); sometimes it shows a vertical green bar occupying the right half of the screen. used to be an intermittent problem. but yesterday i wasn't able to use my pc totally, no restarting helped. after taking off and putting cards back on the motherboard (the latest being the internal modem), the thing worked (which is why i am able to type this message). but my pc still hangs... AND RECOVERS*, with WinXP telling me that NVIDIA GeForce2 MX/MX 400 is causing the instability. my video card is barely 4 months old and has no problems physically, what could be wrong? i also see the following message in my Events Viewer under Control Panel's Administrative Tools:

"The driver nv4 for the display device \Device\Video0 got stuck in an infinite loop. This usually indicates a problem with the device itself or with the device driver programming the hardware incorrectly. Please check with your hardware device vendor for any driver updates."

please help. i'm not even sure if i narrowed down the problem to my video card correctly. my motherboard's Asus P4S533-X, in case you need the info regarding the "beep" codes. thanks much in advance!

(*WinXP recovers after freezing for a minute, but the monitor's resolution shifts to the lowest and least color quality, like in a safe mode.)

0
Comment
Question by:scrolllock
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 9844489
Boot into Safe Mode and delete the video drivers from Device Manager, reboot and reinstall the drivers. ( Have drivers ready before you do this. )
If no joy, Download the latest drivers from the manufact. site and install those.
If still no joy, the videocard might be going bad. Check the card on another system or another card on this one. It might be ( rare ) that the video bus on the mobo is going bad, also check that the card is firmly seated in the slot.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 9844493
Sounds like a driver problem, since it seems that XP recovers with a generic driver ( ? ).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:asurada2003
ID: 9847664
Have u install the correct drive for winXP.
Sometime a new display card also maybe deffective.
What the spec of u computer system?? Can i knows??
0
 

Author Comment

by:scrolllock
ID: 9855781
thanks, asurada2003 and coral47! the driver did solve it. was just wondering how a driver caused my pc not to start (hardware/booting problem) when i thought drivers only matter within the Windows OS.

again, thanks for taking time to answer!




0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 9855887
Thank you much.    : )

I don't know how to explain it, but it does something to the OS loading when the driver is messed up.  At least XP knew enough to load the generic driver, most of the older ones just crap out, and you have to try Safe Mode to test.  : /
0