Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to set path for jdk1.3 in windows2000 operating system?

Posted on 2003-11-29
7
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am using win2000 in which I have to run java -jdk1.3,but it is not compiling .please give the set of instruction for setting path.
0
Comment
Question by:rahaman
7 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 80 total points
ID: 9844465
it should set things up when it is installed.

set JAVA_HOME to the directory where JDK is installed.
Add $JAVA_HOME/bin to your PATH.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 9844512
make sure that you downloaded the SDK instead of JRE:
http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.3/download.html
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9844934
"javac" is used for compiling.
"java" is used to execute the classes you have compiled.

>> but it is not compiling

Can you post the errors you get?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yapsing
ID: 9847504
right click My Computer->goto Properties->Advance->Environment Variables->System Variables
select Path, click on Edit add the following:
;C:\where-ur-sdk-is\bin

yapsing
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yapsing
ID: 9847510
Yah, make sure u downloaded SDK, not JRE
0