Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to list folder and subfolder permissions automatically?

Posted on 2003-11-29
10
Medium Priority
?
2,217 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi there,

I've got a terrible time when someone asks "what are the permissions granted to each account within the USERS share/folder"?

I have to manually see the Security Properties of each folder I need, and elaborate a (Word) document. This is really time-consuming!

Does anyone know a way (or a software) to automate such reports?


Cheers,
Ricardo
0
Comment
Question by:RicardoBSF
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Raybans
ID: 9844582
yes there is, let me see if I can find it for you..

cant remember the name of it

but such a beast does exist.

even had it exporting all the info to an Access Database
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Raybans
ID: 9844600
found the tool I used

Ideal Administration

http://www.pointdev.com/us.htm

try the trial version, it should give you what you need

when you run it go to the Database menu
Files and Directories
I suggest you tick everything except for Extract Files


click on the Select Files and Directories to Export button

go through and select the PC/Server and the folders you want to audit.

makes a large database
and takes quiet a while

you can export a report from Access into HTML which I found the easiest way to read it
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:wtrmk74
wtrmk74 earned 120 total points
ID: 9844655
will these commands help as well?

ADDUSERS \\COMPUTERNAME /D USERINFO.TXT

This will return a comma delimited file (for spreadsheets) containing user and group information, and write it to a file called USERINFO.TXT.

PERMS COMPUTERNAME\USERNAME C:\*.* /S >PERMS.TXT

This will return the username permissions on all files in all subdirectories on the c:\ drive of the computername, and write it to a file called PERMS.TXT

change the *.* to your share directory
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 800 total points
ID: 9845291
Try it with DumpSec from Somarsoft (http://www.somarsoft.com/) and/or AccessEnum from Sysinternals (http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/source/accessenum.shtml).
Both will go down from a given directory and display only subfolder/file permissions that differ from the root folder which makes them more concise than cacls.exe.
Both offer export to text files as well.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph_Moore
Joseph_Moore earned 80 total points
ID: 9847003
Win2K comes with XCACLS.EXE which can enumerate the NTFS permissions on files/folders. Just open a Command Prompt, go to the directory you want to know about, and run it.
For example, to see the permissions on C:\Temp, you would open Command Prompt, go to the root of C: and run:
XCACLS TEMP. It will look like this.

C:\>xcacls temp
C:\TEMP Everyone:(OI)(CI)F


CD into Temp, and run "XCACLS *.*" to get the NTFS permissions on all files and subfolders in the directory.

hope this helps


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 9864250
Hows it going so far ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RicardoBSF
ID: 9871736
Hi there,

A little summary of my attempts:

- Ideal Administration seemed a very good and complete software. But maybe so complete it got out of my budget...

- Could not locate (execute or find executable file on disk) for commands ADDUSER, PERMS and XCACLS. Are they installed by default on Win2k Servers?

- DumpSec was *almost* the perfect tool. It did the job I need, but not with all the information. It does segment permissions per folder/file, but it only shows who's got READ or WRITE permissions. I would need to dump permissions just like they appear (all the available permissions) in Win2K.

But once again, thanks for your help. I appreciate all your comments, looking forward to find an answer.

Cheers,
Ricardo
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 9871877
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 9871902
Here is the complete list of tools , but microsoft will only let you download certain ones from their site...
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/rktour/server/S_tools.asp


You can find the rest online in other websites like the one above.

:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:RicardoBSF
ID: 9900320
Folks,

Your help is much appreciated. I feel like a small point distribution would be the most fair result, obviously with greater weight to the best solution, but rewarding the others who shared their ideas.

Best wishes, and a merry Xmas!

Ricardo
0