Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restart does not restart, it shuts down instead

Posted on 2003-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
1,173 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'm using an HP Pavilion notebook and XP Home. I use in in a desktop environment; i.e. external monitor, keyboard, and mouse. The notebook is shut.
 
When I perform a standard Windows XP Start/Turn Off Computer/Restart function, the notebook shuts down instead of restarting automatically. It does not shut down completely, it seems to go into a hibernaye mode of some sort, but to continue I have to open the top, press the Power button to finish the power down process, then press the Power button again to start up.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:BG22
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 9844606
BG22,
   Looks like you are not shutting down properly. Look at the following link for shutdown and bootup problem.

http://www.aumha.org/a/shtdwnxp.htm

The problem is usually a corrupted video card driver or sound card driver. Uninstall and reinstall these drivers.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 9846019
Just a quick comment.  

It sounds like it is going into Standby mode (Hibernate mode saves the Ram Memory to the hard drive and completely shuts the system down).

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 9846032
Oh, one other thing, check your power options and see if your system is set to go to Standby if the lid is shut.  This could be the easy fix for your situation.

Power options are available off the Control Panel.

FE
0