Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

.NET button font color change on mouseover

Posted on 2003-11-29
2
Medium Priority
?
2,278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Is there any way to get a .NET (2003) web form asp button control to change font color on mouseover?

If not, I need a control that can do a rollover and still cause a submit and run a code behind click method on post-back.
0
Comment
Question by:nicholas_1969
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ralf Klatt
ID: 9846365
Hi,

I think this here is a very good example on how to build the desired function ... its about a calender control ... but generally very comprehensive ...

"Easily Adding Functionality to ASP.NET Server Controls - By Scott Mitchell"
http://aspnet.4guysfromrolla.com/articles/100103-1.aspx

Best regards, Raisor
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
CaptainRantflaps earned 750 total points
ID: 9971521
Hi Raisor
Do the following :-

Create to style classes in your style sheet (or between Style tags on the html view of the page) one called btnOver - which is how you want the button to look when the mouse is over, the other called BtnOut

Now add you button to the page and set the cssclass property to BtnOut

then flip to the HTML view of the page from the page design view (bottom left of page)
find the button and add the following to line html
onmouseover="javascript:this.className='BtnOver'"  onmouseout="javascript:this.className='BtnOut'"

You whole line should now look a bit like

<asp:button id="CmdFinances" onmouseover="javascript:this.className='BtnOver'" style="Z-INDEX: 106; LEFT: 626px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 11px" tabindex="101" onmouseout="javascript:this.className='BtnOut'" height="24px" text="Finances" cssclass="btn" width="112px" runat="server"></asp:button>

DONT WORRY ABOUT THE RED WAVY UNDERLINES - IT WILL STILL COMPLIE AND WORK.

No run your project and it should change as the mouse goes over.

Hope this helps

Simon.
0