Solved

got these error msg..

Posted on 2003-11-30
10
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
//********************************
//File Name: InsertHRCommand.java
//********************************
package net.sourceforge.jhtml.gui.editor.actions.edit.commands;
import net.sourceforge.jhtml.gui.editor.actions.Command;
import net.sourceforge.jhtml.gui.editor.window.EditorWindow;

public class InsertHRCommand implements Command
{
public void execute()
     {
           Action a;
           a = getTextComponent().getActionMap().get("InsertHR");
     }
}
//******************************************

==========================================
ERROR MSG:
1)"InsertHRCommand.java": cannot resolve symbol: class Action in class net.sourceforge.jhtml.gui.editor.actions.edit.commands.InsertHRCommand at line 62, column 9
2)"InsertHRCommand.java": cannot resolve symbol: method getTextComponent ()in class net.sourceforge.jhtml.gui.editor.actions.edit.commands.InsertHRCommand at line 63, column 13
=========================================

I got the error msg for the code above, what should I add in to solve the problem? TQ!

0
Comment
Question by:p931226
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:leeprovoost
ID: 9844860
Hmmm you are defining here an instance of class Action called "a".
First of all you have to do this with:
  Action a = new Action();

Second, you are using the method getTextComponent(). Methods are part of a class, so you have to use a method on an instance of that class (or derived class when you use inheritance).
For example:
  String name;
  Student a = new Student();
  name = a.getStudentName();
  --> name = getStudentName()) will not work!

I hope this helped.

grtz

Lee
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:leeprovoost
ID: 9844870
besides when you want to use something like this:
  a = getTextComponent().getActionMap().get("InsertHR");

then you have to be sure that  "getTextComponent().getActionMap().get("InsertHR")" is an Action, otherwise you have to cast it (when possible of course) to an Action
--> a = (Action)(getTextComponent().getActionMap().get("InsertHR"));

anywayz perhaps you should read a little about object oriented programming basics
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9844929
First, unless you are extending the JHTML packages that you are using from source forge, you shouldn't be creating your own classes in that package.  This will lead to all sorts of confusion.

The first of your errors is occurring because the compiler can't find the Action class.  If this class is part of the same framework that you are using you might find that you are simply missing something like:

import net.sourceforge.jhtml.gui.editor.actions.Action;

from the beginning of the file.

As leeprovoost has pointed out, the getTextComponent() method needs to be called on an object, *unless* the current object implements this method.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:p931226
ID: 9845123
jimmack

Can you show me what are the things that I should have included in the file Action.java (import.net.sourceforge.jhtml.gui.editor.actions.Action;)?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmack earned 80 total points
ID: 9845137
I assume you're using the code from the JHTML project from sourceforge.

Which version are you using?  (The latest is 1.0pre6)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9845165
I've just downloaded 1.0pre5 - since 1.0pre6 has problems with the documentation.

There are several xxxAction classes in the release, but these all inherit from AbstractAction (not Action).

You seem to be missing a lot of information.  I don't think that I can help much at this stage.  Are you trying to extend the application?  If so, you would be better subscribing to the mailing lists for the project (see http://sourceforge.net/mail/?group_id=2588), or better yet, use the "contact me" link for the author from the project's home page (http://jhtml.sourceforge.net/).



0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9846550
>  a = getTextComponent().getActionMap().get("InsertHR");

You shouldn't be doing that. The action map will call this class to perform the action.
You need to implement the capability to insert hr here. ie. you have to actually insert the text into the current text windows document model.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9846555
jimmack's suggestion to post to their email list is a good one. They'll be far more familiar with the package.
0