[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

usb pen drive in winNT

Posted on 2003-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
686 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
How can i install  pen drive in Win NT 4.0???
0
Comment
Question by:dipsdalls
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
izwiz earned 200 total points
ID: 9844936
Windows NT doesn't (officially) support NT4. However, if the manufacturer provided a driver you might be able to get away with it.

Also try http://www.usbman.com/Win%20NT%20USB%20Guide.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:asurada2003
ID: 9848286
Win nt dont support USB.
I think u need to get a converter for it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gabit25
ID: 10071385
it does not work with any converter. winnt does not suport usb. It is also true that a few companies have developped using a 3'rd party stack drivers for nt, but are only a few ....

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;196661

http://www.jungo.com/press_release_version51b.html
0