Solved

Registry, Browser & Outlook settings reset on reboot.

Posted on 2003-11-30
12
873 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hii

Any changes I make (or software makes) to my registry seems to be reset when I reboot my computer. I can install software, but I keep having to enter the license for that software and then re-configure it everytime I run after restarting the machine.

Same thing happens with my browser. The security settings change when I restart. I set them to how I want them to be, but the return to their previous state on restart.

Finally, I created an Outlook account, and that disappears too, on re-boot.

It's getting to be a pain, and I don't have time to do do a full re-installation of Windows.

Any help appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Jason210
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anupnellip
ID: 9844958
is it xp or 2000 ? u r using admin login i hope . in xp try disabeling system recovery . r u using a mandatory profile ??
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Stevejones123
ID: 9845068
Is this your home machine. It sounds like you are on a corporate network where they don't want you to do certain things.

If it's your machine then what are you logging in as? Does the same tihing happen when you log in as admin?

If it does then you need to change the group policy.

To open Group Policy

Click Start, and then click Run.
Type gpedit.msc and then click OK.
When Group Policy opens, you will see two options in Local Computer Policy: Computer Configuration and User Configuration. Computer Configuration allows you to set policies that apply to your computer, regardless of who logs on. User Configuration allows you to set policies that apply to each user who logs on to the computer.

The help file is clear on this

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Stevejones123
ID: 9845075
Group policy is for XP.

If you have 2000 I think you have to use poledit.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 9845748
I should have posted this in Windows 2000. My mistake.

It is Windows 2000 I'm using, and it's my machine. I'm logged in as administrator of course. I've checked security settings on files and folders and should have access. Also given unrestricted access to registry, but the problem persists.

Checked gpedit.msc but couldn't see which one to change really, and also, I've never been in here and messed about before so I don't see why I should have to change it now.

Jason
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Joseph_Moore
ID: 9846907
Hmm. That is weird.
Well, I suggest you run RegistryProt, a program that monitors the Registry for changes. This way, you can make your changes to Outlook (set up the new account) and RegistryProt will tell you in real time if those changes are written to the Registry.
http://www.diamondcs.com.au/index.php?page=regprot

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Casca1
ID: 9847807
I had the same issue. Was very irritating. I finally wiped the drive and started from scratch.
However, I later ran across a post here (Lost it) that detailed deleting the contents of the MSDownld.tmp folder, I believe. It seems there may be a corrupted file in use.
There is another possibility, the system file checker. The problem with using it stems from updates applied to the PC after the initial install. If you have applied any updates, SFC can hose your system.
Try that out, and let us know...
Good Luck!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
anupnellip earned 250 total points
ID: 9848141
Ok can you try this . Create a different account with admin previlage , log in as that user and check if the same problem happens . If u dont see the problem repeating then you can delet the profile for administrator and then log in as administrator.

All the best
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 9853265
Casca1

1. Nothing inthe MSDownld.tmp folder.

2. I have indeed applied all the updates, so the SFC scenario is a possiblity. What should I do to check or fix this?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Casca1
ID: 9853308
You misunderstand.
If you have already applied the updates, you do NOT want to run the SFC. That will completely hose your system.
Lemme see if I can locate the fix again and check it out.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pegasys
ID: 9879474
SFC wouldnt do this at all. SFC is used for files with certificates, if Windows sees that a file doesn't match the root certificat, it'll replace it. This would not apply to registry, ini etc... files, only to virtual device files, .DLL files etc...

Try this:

Start --> Run --> mmc.exe

Add all the snap-ins as you can, and see what you can configure. Group polocies and things like that are there too :-)

Have fun,

pgx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Casca1
ID: 9879609
No, SFC applies to any system file. Hence the name, System File Checker.

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 10330460
The accepted answer was a work around - and as a work around it works.

I never managed to fix problem with the faulty account, no matter what I tried!
0