Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sned & receive data ,ProgressBar & EOF problem

Posted on 2003-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
hi
I 'm writing a programm in VB with mscomm that send and receive data via modem and i want when open file in PC1 and read from file and send to another PC and write it in a file, show a progress bar and show that a file is sending from pc1 to pc2 with Progress bar.
i can  works in text mode and read binary mode from file and send file to another pc and i can another problem is that i can send text file but i can't receive another types of file(pics or exe file) .and i don't know how can in receive procedure, i can find end of file or recognize my all data of file have been received and close received file. that when pc1 send another file i can save this file too. because if i can't close old file i can't save new fie
please help me.
0
Comment
Question by:anooshe
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ralf Klatt earned 200 total points
ID: 9846414
Hi,

Enter a small routine that checks desired directory for desired filename ... if exists abort or write to temp-file leaving a flag somewhere that the elder file is not up-to-date for next access ...

... but why are you working with textfiles? why aren't you using one database on central server?

Best regards, Raisor
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bhagyesht
bhagyesht earned 200 total points
ID: 9848991
in the send procedure once u get the EOF send some delimiter like ~^~^~ in the recieve if u get this pattern u have got the end of the file.
0