Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Event ID: 5774

Posted on 2003-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I am trying to setup an internal dns that will resolve internally. I use an external broadband account with a dynamic IP. How can I point my server to look at itself for dns resolution because there is an actual domain on the Internet with the same name? What internal IP address can I use for this? I am pretty sure this is why the error is being generated.

Event ID:5774
Registration of the DNS record '_ldap._tcp.Default-First-Site-Name._sites.rawcreations.com. 600 IN SRV 0 100 389 raw-1.' failed with the following error:
DNS server unable to interpret format.  
0
Comment
Question by:bizzie247
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
sr75 earned 375 total points
ID: 9846036
first of all, if you are setting up a home network with a domain name that has already been registered to someone else, I would change it to whatever.home.  Other than that, you need to create a DNS entry with the same IP as the server for the domain name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bizzie247
ID: 9846070
I'll give it a try but how do I locate the server IP. ipconfig /all gives me the IP that the router assigned via DHCP.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9846108
Check if this would help

Troubleshooting Netlogon Event 5774, 5775, and 5781
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q259/2/77.ASP&NoWebContent=1

Sunray
0