Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to calculate age in PLSQL using sysdate

Posted on 2003-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
2,996 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hello,
i am currently creating a member function in PLSQL and need to calculate the age of a person using the sysdate function. how can that be done? i am not sure how to split the sysdate to use only the year....

thanx!!
0
Comment
Question by:ZakdaMan
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
andrewst earned 200 total points
ID: 9846366
Use MONTHS_BETWEEN to get number of months, divide by 12 to get years and then use FLOOR to remove digits after the decimal point:

SELECT FLOOR( MONTHS_BETWEEN( SYSDATE, date_of_birth ) / 12 )

To answer your second question, TRUNC(SYSDATE,'YYYY') returns the date TO_DATE('01-JAN-2003') (assuming current year is 2003).
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:grim_toaster
ID: 9848710
Here's a link to a question I raised last week relating to date calculation, with some examples in the question of how you can calculate ages (but read the question as not all of them work, and I'm, still waiting to see if someone can give me an answer as to why!

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Oracle/Q_20808927.html
0