[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

No Referer field in log file of IIS 5.0

Posted on 2003-11-30
2
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Hi Experts,

I cannot find Referer field in the log file of IIS 5.0. How can I config something to add this field?

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:johnwood
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Dexstar earned 280 total points
ID: 9845649
@johnwood:

> I cannot find Referer field in the log file of IIS 5.0. How can I config
> something to add this field?

1) Open the web site properties in the IIS admin console.
2) Go to the tab that says "Web Site".
3) At the bottom, click the button that says "Properties".
4) Go to the "Extended Properties" tab.
5) Make sure "referrer" is checked.

Hope That Helps,
Dex*
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MikeVirtual
ID: 9851740
Also,

Do you use Norton Internet Security / Norton Personal Firewall?

If so, the Request.ServerVariables("HTTP_REFERER") will suffer from Elmer Fudd syndrome and be converted to HTTP_WEFERER, hence you cannot get that variable.

You need to configure the firewall accordingly to allow your existing SCWIPT to work.


Hope this helps, MikeVirtual
0