Solved

internet via wireless router

Posted on 2003-11-30
6
1,063 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
we just got a new sony desktop computer and i'm trying to figure out how to connect to the internet.  we have a cable modem and linksys wireless router.  we use aol and windows XP home edition.

i don't know if this helps any, but in the device manager for network adapters, it has "1394 Net Adapter" and "Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connetion".

do i need to buy a wireless connection card and install it in the desktop?  if so, does it need to be linksys or can it be any brand?  and do you have any recomendations for a good one?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:vee417
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 62 total points
Comment Utility
If you have aol dialup and have got phone connection at home ,the plug the phone cable from the wall socket to the internal modem at the back of your desktop .. ( you must have internal modem or rarely an external modem)

If you have aol broadband then you can plug the cable to the ethernet connection which is intel pro/100 VE

If you want to connect using broadband cable , you can directly connect from your cable modem to the intel pro/100 VE

If you want to connect through wireless , first connect the modem to the router and you must purchase a wireless pci card ( any brand) and you should be fine

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:vee417
Comment Utility
ok, i will buy a wireless card.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:tebacher
tebacher earned 63 total points
Comment Utility
Most wireless routers have switch ports on the back that you can plug an Ethernet cable into.  You could save yourself some money if you just connect your computer with a cable to the router.  This is, of course, if you don't mind having a cable running between the 2.  You may have bought the wireless router to get away from cables.

If you don't want to cabling between the 2 devices, you will need to buy a wireless NIC for the PC.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:vee417
Comment Utility
yep, we didn't want wires running through the house so we purchased the wireless setup.  i just bought a linksys wireless-g card.  do you know if this one is a good card?  or are there some others that work better?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tebacher
Comment Utility
I have worked with the linksys wireless NICs somewhat and they seemed to work well.  I set it up in WInXP and it worked great.  This was a wireless-b PCMCIA card, so it was a little different.  Linksys seems to make fairly good products for the price.  Hope it goes good for you.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MorFF
Comment Utility
General advice is to buy the same manufacturer of router/card - at least you know they have tried the combo and it will work.
Just done all this myself 2 days ago for the first time - (I bought a Belkin ADSL Modem/Wireless Router and PCI cards)
It worked pretty much out of the box, although I had to faf about with the Windows settings for a while - setting up 'sharing' was the final thing that got it all working.

MorFF
0