Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OpenGL (very simple) Loading a bitmap

Posted on 2003-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
687 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
How do I load a bitmap not as a texture but just as an image in an OpenGL window . For use as a backround.
0
Comment
Question by:Paladin_VB
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
PlanetCpp earned 320 total points
ID: 9847966
its been a little while since ive done any opengl but the way i used to make backgrounds in 3d was to use a texture. you make a surface like a large square and texture it. theres also tricks you can use, when i wrote a small 3d world (just a grassy field with mountains in the background, a house and sky) i used a sphere that was textured with the sky image. the sphere was big enough so that the rest of the world was inside of it. the mountains were a ring around the center inside the sphere, like a wall. that was textured. and the grass was a large floor of polygon squares all textured with random grass textures.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tinchos
ID: 10286258
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: PlanetCpp {http:#9847966}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Tinchos
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0