Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dalphhi into linux

Posted on 2003-11-30
6
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
ok
i wrote a program which connetcts to a database through odbc and thne basically displays the info on that small prgram and i can browse through it
now i wrote it on windows xp and i woulkd like to tatke it and put it on linux so it can run and still connect through odbc can anybody help me on how to take it there do i have to buy kilix and start writing it again ? ihope not
or is there a way
any thing will be appreciated
can anyboy help
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:macipod
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sftweng earned 92 total points
ID: 9846026
If you already have a Linux development platform/language, you could reqrite the XP-based program to act as, say, a SOAP web server and write a client on the Linux machine. Or you couldget down to a lower level and use TCP sockets to establish cooperating server/client connects. You might want to look at the Indy networking components.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Stuart_Johnson
Stuart_Johnson earned 84 total points
ID: 9846583
You will need to buy Kylix though.  You can't compile apps written in Delphi had have them run in Linux.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:DeerBear
DeerBear earned 84 total points
ID: 9849539
Hi,

I always wonder why people keep using ODBC <g>.

Most Data Access Libraries for Delphi compile nicely under Linux, ZEOS f.e.

As has been said, you'll also need Kylix to compile under linux.

HTH,

Andrew
0
 

Author Comment

by:macipod
ID: 9851163
ok but i am just asking if i can use exacly the same program written in delphi and compiled on wiondows could i use the same program and just compile it with kelix or do i have to
make changes
cannt i just complie it with delphi for linux
because there is like this kylix option in delphi
using delphi 7
ok but can i use ZEOS forboth linux and windows
thanks
0