Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TV In/ TV Out, how does it work?

Posted on 2003-11-30
2
Medium Priority
?
1,167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I just got a ATI Radeon 9600 Pro Video Card.  The video card has a DVI connector, VIVO/TV Out Connector and a VGA connector.

I have a VIVO cable, S-video cable and a VGA to DVI connector.

What can I do with this?   Can I display my operating system on my TV?  Can I run TV programs on my monitor?  And how do I this?
0
Comment
Question by:cameron_schuler
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9846166
You TV must support VGA, DVI or S-VIDEO and conform to the video format your drivers know about (NTSC, PAL, etc)

Turn the TV on and set the proper input. Boot the computer, use the ATI applet to set up what will appear to be dual monitors.
 
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 9846608
Your desktop resolution must also be supported by your tv - unless it's an HDTV, you will probably be restricted to 800x600 maximum.

The Radeon 9600 Pro is strictly a computer output card and you will not be able to see TV on your monitor unless you get a TV tuner card, which typically comes with video capture cards, like the Flyvideo 2000.  You install the capture card and connect an antenna coax or cable tv coax to it and you will be able to use your monitor to watch tv with the software that came with the capture card.  If you get a Flyvideo 2000, you can run DScaler, which is a free deinterlace program that produces great images rivalling expensive hardware scalers.  

If you want TIVO-like recording capability, I recommend spending more for the Hauppauge PVR-250 card and SageTV software (they are offered bundled together on SageTV's website), which will let you schedule recording of your favorite shows on your hard drive.  Once recorded, you can play back the mpeg file from any networked computer.
0