Solved

Browse File Dialog does not remember the last folder visited

Posted on 2003-11-30
6
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I get this problem occasionally when I click the 'browse' button that pops up the Open File dialog.
For example, I opened the properties of a file to customize its icon, so I go to "Customize Icon" and choose Browse. I navigate to the icon I want and apply it. The next time I want to customize my icons, I'd have to navigate all the way to the folder with my icons again. The dialog doesn't seem to remember my last visited folder. Is there a way to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:Aphroditus
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 125 total points
ID: 9846131
If you are referring to the open/saveas box:

The common dialog box does not retain the settings. This is a bug in XP and Microsoft is aware of this. There is no resolution for this problem yet.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9846141
I have seen windows xp remembering it if I use word or other application. Well I have not noted down the applications that remembers that but I know for sure it does..

However, I would go by Ramesh's comment


Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aphroditus
ID: 9846179
Thanks Ramesh.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 9846187
word and other msoffice appls wont use the common dialog box. So the settings are remembered.

To test with, open notepad, file open > customize settings and close notepad.
reopen to see if it is saved.

Most welcome, Aphroditus.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9846195
Ramesh,

I open notepad
i go to file --> open and the dialog box opens.. Where is the customize settings ?

Sunray
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 9846223
by customize, i meant for ex, say sort the folders according to your wish or set it as detail view and open a file.

Close notepad and again choose file open. See it the folder views and sort order (specified by you) is retained.
0