Solved

COnfiguring Outlook Express with mandatory profiles

Posted on 2003-11-30
7
582 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
When all users are sharing the same mandatory profile, is there a way of automatically configuring Outlook Express during the logon process to contain that user's display name, email address, etc.?
0
Comment
Question by:jonw01
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Generally you have different identities in outlook express. When you click , you have an option of selecting a identity
and they have to give password to give inside.. I am not understanding what you meant by display name and email address. Where it should come ?

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
Will this help

How to Use Multiple E-mail Accounts for Multiple Users in Outlook Express
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q171/3/01.ASP&NoWebContent=1

Sunray
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:langjt
langjt earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Under the File menu, there is a sub menu called "Identities". There you have the option to add a new identity, or mange your identities. What you do, is add a new identity first, and then switch over to that identity, using the "switch identity" in the file menu. When you switch to a new identity, you will be prompted to set that identity up, like a normal email account. Identities can also be setup with passwords, so if different people are using the computer, one user cannot use anothers email account. This lets you have different email accounts without having to setup different windows profiles.

Hope this helps out.

Jody
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:atincher
Comment Utility
On a peer to peer network, how would I set up Outlook express so that everyone could access the same email account and view all the mail at the same time on each computer in the office?  They want everyone to be able to see, send and recieve the same mail on individual computers, but no one having full control.  
Can I set up the account on a snap server to pop the mail and everyone can view it from the S:/ drive?

Thanks,
atincher
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
Comment Utility
jonw01,
No comment has been added lately (23 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between sunray_2003 http:#9846282 and langjt http:#9869533

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:atincher
Comment Utility
I guess I was not clear enough.  I need to set up Outlook Express on one pc that all others can see on a peer to peer network and for them to access the mail on the PC that has it set up on.  Our office wants everyone to have the ability to see the mail at their individual pcs, but use the same account.  I know that when I set up Outlook express on each computer it designs an identity and I could possilby point them to the identity on the main pc, but I am not sure how that works.  No one is allowed their own mail accounts, they must use the one.  Strange as that sounds that is the way they want it.  Pegasus is one mail program that can do that but it does not have all the features they want.

Thanks,
Arlene
0