Solved

MSDE isn't visible on the network.

Posted on 2003-11-30
52
920 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have installed MSDE using DISABLENETWORKPROTOCOLS=0, a custom instance, and I can not view the database in enterprise manager.  Why is this?  How can I resolve this issue??

I have tried doing this on Win2k Server, as well as XP Pro..

0
Comment
Question by:bswiftly
  • 26
  • 24
  • +1
52 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yuniar
Comment Utility
Are you able to connect using query analyzer?
Is the service running?

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Raisor
Comment Utility
Hi,

Try to connect anyway using the IP address of the computer msde resides on. If that doesn't work have a look at the "Server Network Utility" and tell us what you see there!

Best regards, Raisor
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Joeharvey
Comment Utility
Keep in mind that your custom instance is installed on a port other than 1433.  You will most likely need to create an alias on the client (Client Configuration Utility) and point it to the Server and port number of the custom instance.

jm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bswiftly
Comment Utility
Well I have installed a default instance, and I can still not see it in Enterprise Manager.  I am using sql authentication.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bswiftly
Comment Utility
this is critical to resolve because it has to be an automated installation from a CD.  I can not go in and configure alias'!   I've had so many frustrations with MSDE I'm wondering if it was even worth trying it.

Remember I only have MSDE installed on this system, so I don't have the Server Network Utility on that machine, I do however have it on another machine on that workgroup, but it does not show the MSDE.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Raisor
Comment Utility
Hi,

This is a good article to explain the MSDE setup.ini settings to you ...
http://systemsenhancements.com/articles/MSDE.htm
... try to reconfigure your ini file and setup MSDE again.

If you don't want to reinstall then try to find something at Microsoft Support:
http://search.support.microsoft.com/search/default.aspx?Catalog=LCID%3D1033%26CDID%3DEN-US-KB%26PRODLISTSRC%3DON&QuerySource=gsfxAdvancedSearch_Query&Query=MSDE&maxResults=150


Best regards, Raisor
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bswiftly
Comment Utility
lol.

you just posted a site that cut/paste the msdn article on setting up MSDE.  

I know these settings inside and out.  I have been struggling with this for a few weeks.   Ever since sp3 came out for it, I've had huge difficulties.

If its a question of points, name your price and I will give you the points.. I just hate rating questions with a lot of points only to find out there is no one that has a resolution to my problem.  

Any links to msdn will not help me, as I have been through them all..  even tried installing the merge modules.  
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Raisor
Comment Utility
Hi,

OK ... lol ... I didn't know that you were "that deep in" already!

No, it's never a question of points for me ... if I think I know a problem or if I think I can at least assist the I do it ... if there are 500 pts. or just 25 pts. in return ... ;-))

I used to have even bigger problems with MSDE than you seem to have ... even though you can not count problems in bigger or smaller size.

I rented a Windows 2003 server Web Edition without knowing about the fact that you can't install SQL Server on it ... not even the Enterprise Manager can be installed ... and MSDE was a pre-installed version!

It took me two days and nights to figure out how to do what I had to do through ini files and command prompt -> the providers service hat told me about re-intializing the complete server when I had asked them!

There are some questions:
Are you sure MSDE is running (is service up)?
How does the MSDE directory look like (are your instances completely there)?
What does the MSDE SQL Service Manager show?
Can you use the command prompt tool for resetting the sa password (i.e.)?
Have you had a look at the registry already (there was where I became successfull with my problem!)?
What is your general skill with SQL Server and MSDE?


I'm out now for a meeting ... when I return I'll get back to you!

Best regards, Raisor
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bswiftly
Comment Utility
1) I'm sure MSDE is running because I viewed the services.  It installs it as "automatic" meaning it needs a reboot. (attempted to start it after the install completed in my code, but that didn't work so I just reboot to make sure for now.

2)MSDE Directory?  Well I had installed a non-default instance, and its kind of floating now (I hope this isn't the issue). You have to delete registry keys and the actual mdf files if you want to re-install.  I accidentally did that before uninstalling the service.  oops!   So all I have is my default MSDE instance now (and a floating custom instance my service manager that can't start cuz it can't find the file.).

3) the MSDE SQL Service Manager?   you mean SQLAgent in the taskbar?  it shows that it is running.

4) reset sa password?  using osql?  not sure of the command..  can't find it by typing osql ?   I know i set my sa password, to sa_password lol.  

5) yes.. mentioned the registry already.  not sure what you mean by "look at it" though..  what was your problem there?  same as mine? having to delete keys?

6) general skill level... well i'm a beginner.  lol.   I develop in .NET so by no means am I a "database guy".  Setup / admin isn't my forte..  just know tSQL and DB Programming.


Thanks for your help.  I'm hoping #5 is going to be my solution as well!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bswiftly
Comment Utility
one more note.  I see my computer name in the enterprise manager from another computer on the same domain...I do not however see that computer from another domain, same network.  

from the computer on the same domain, I go in to register a new instance from enterprise manager.....  I see the computer name.    select it,  enter the username (sa) and password... and then it tells me that it does not have permission to access the server, or the server doesn't exist.  

so...  it DOES exist.     i have set DISABLENETWORKPROTOCOLS=0  so.. i should have network permissions on this server... right?

frustration!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Raisor
Comment Utility
Hi,

I just entered back from my meeting ... well, about the registry "thing" I'll write later ... if you've already deleted keys in the registry then we could be somehow close to the problem ;-)) ... but we'll see that later (at least once a day I have to eat something!) ... for "the computer on the same domain" I suggest that you create a share on the computer where MSDE resides -> then you map that share (in the explorer/browser) from the computer you have access to Enterprise Manager -> ... tell me what happens when you try to reconnect to your MSDE instance ...

... maybe (only maybe!) ... this is already it ... I hope so!

Best regards, Raisor
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bswiftly
Comment Utility
create a share? you mean share the MSSQL folder?  or just any folder.. not sure what you're getting at here...


ahh.. I think see.. system permissions or something like that.   I have mapped them in the reverse direction but not the way you suggested.  It is a new win2k server edition that was freshly installed recently.

Ok.  there wasn't a share folder set up, so I went in and created a share on the C:\ and mapped that drive from the machine that has enterprise manager.

I was able to map the drive,  but still unable to connect to the MSDE.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Raisor
Comment Utility
Hi,

To tell you about the registry nightmare ...

... I read an article on how to clean a corrupted MSDE installation ... I did what they suggested ... I really "cleaned" the registry from everything they'd said ... then I tried to re-install MSDE ... hoping that the deleted keys would be replaced by the new installation ... unfortunately that was not the case ... what happened was just that any attempt of installing MSDE was interrupted with a stupid error message ... as I said before, it took me some time to find out how to "repair" the registry-parts of "SQL Server!!!" ... I had a system in my network with a perfectly working MSDE version ... what I did was to compare each registry key from "good" registry with "bad" registry ... unfortunately I didn't document what I exactly did ... but if you tell me that you also deleted some registry keys, I'd be ready to compare the necessary registry keys with my perfectly running version of MSDE!

When we do that we'll have it documented through expert-exchange ... as this happens every day to many developers in the world this could save much time to all those developers!

... but maybe registry is not relevant at all to your problem ... well, tell me what you think!


Best regards, Raiser
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Raisor
Comment Utility
Hi,

Can you please post the exact error message when trying to connect?


Best regards, Raisor
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Raisor
Comment Utility
Have you tried to login with windows authentication yet?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bswiftly
Comment Utility
ok.  one wierd thing.  when i go to register a new SQL Server instance, it shows me the computer name of the server on which I have installed the default instance..in the left hand side, and I just click it to put it on the right hand side.   this was there before I even installed MSDE on the target machine. not sure if something else should be showing up...

this is the error

<<Machine Name here>> - SQL Server does not exist or acess denied | ConnectionOpen Connect()
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bswiftly
Comment Utility
I have tried with windows authentication...unsuccessfully..  however even if it did work it wouldn't resolve my issue because I need to connect through another application using sql authentication.  

if i don't delete the registry keys, it won't be able to install the same instance name..   this was supposedly fixed in sp3, but evidently not.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bswiftly
Comment Utility
unfortunately I don't have a good installation of MSDE to  look at.

i could install it on my laptop which has win xp, but would the keys be organized the same as on a win2k server machine?  

 what is the best way to compare the keys?  

I guess I would just have to export them to notepad, open them in word and compare files?

this is assuming i can get a good install of MSDE on my laptop. ... which also has had registry keys deleted on it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bswiftly
Comment Utility
unfortunately I don't have a good installation of MSDE to  look at.

i could install it on my laptop which has win xp, but would the keys be organized the same as on a win2k server machine?  

 what is the best way to compare the keys?  

I guess I would just have to export them to notepad, open them in word and compare files?

this is assuming i can get a good install of MSDE on my laptop. ... which also has had registry keys deleted on it.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Raisor
Comment Utility
Hi,

Maybe you have a correct sql server installation somewhere in your network ... that also fits!

My problem was on a Windows 2003 server and I compared the registry with one from   Windows XP Pro!

The important thing is to compare all the keys from a regedit search with "SQL Server" keys especially the basic driver settings are important!!!


Best regards, Raisor
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Raisor
Comment Utility
Have you ever tried to re-install MSDE from the scratch ... later update with sp3 a.s.o. ?
If yes, did it workout?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bswiftly
Comment Utility
not sure what you mean ..  "a.s.o."?

Are you asking if I have tried to install MSDE with an old version?  MSDE 1.0 ?   That is what I had originally used to run my applications during development.  Now that I'm ready to deploy, the slammer worm comes out, forcing updates to MSDE, and making my life a living hell!!  I can no longer install this!  

A co-worker might have a working version of MSDE, but that would be the old MSDE 1.0 version.

so please clarify, what do you mean "from the scratch" ?   from a clean OS ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Raisor
Comment Utility
nonono!!! ;-))

No clean OS ... just uninstall the current version and install the latest MSDE version Microsoft is offering ... if sp3 should not be included then just install it … anyway, I’m still ready to compare my registry settings with yours … as I said: “well documented” for later re-use!

Best regards, Raisor
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bswiftly
Comment Utility
ah.  sorry I guess I missed your offer to compare your registry with mine.  

how do you propose we go about this?  


I have been using the latest MSDE on the website.  Downloaded it 2 weeks ago...the last release was August 5th 2003 I think.

There are 3 files, I haven't applied the database components one, just the sql2kdesksp3.exe file.  Should I extract the sql2ksp3.exe and run that one? (the one that has the x86/setup/setup.exe file in it? (not sure if that directory is accurate, but it is the one that installs the setup.bat file in the default c:\sql2ksp3  directory).

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Raisor
Comment Utility
... important is that you uninstall all previous versions ... and, after installing any latest version you've mentioned, that you have the service pack you want to work with later … when we’ll have been successful … ;-))
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bswiftly
Comment Utility
so lets compare registries...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Raisor
Comment Utility
ok ... if anything difficult happens so that it's better to talk it over "live" then you'll find my phone/fax number at http://www.w62.net ... I don't know in which country you reside (because of phone cost) ... I'm in Germany right now ...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bswiftly
Comment Utility
well I'm in Canada.   Is there a way to copy registry files and send over email, so that one of us can compare?

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Raisor
Comment Utility
... I'll do a search query on important registry keys ... make a screenshot ... and publish them on one of my websites ... you can compare the contents with your registry ... is that ok for you?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Raisor
Comment Utility
... sorry I just found the registry settings I had my problems with ... it's always like that for me ... I remember something but have to get back in it to really remember! ... what I did was to delete some of the ODBC setting ... I've just exported the important keys into a reg file ... I'll prepare a download and give you the web address for download in a about 10 minutes ...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bswiftly
Comment Utility
alright great thanks

the only keys i've deleted are the Microsoft SQL Server keys, and the MSSQLServer keys and subkeys.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Raisor
Comment Utility
Hi,

Here we are ... these are the important ODBC settings ... you shouldn't import the reg file before being sure that there are entries/keys missing in your registry!

The link to download the ODBC key is:
http://hosting.w62.net/odbc.zip


Best regards, Raisor
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Raisor
Comment Utility
... did you reinstall MSDE after delete?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Raisor
Comment Utility
... I've added another download in which you'll find SQL Server Settings ... I'll look for MSSQLServer when you tell me that nothing has helped yet!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Raisor
Comment Utility
... ups! ... sorry, here's the link: http://hosting.w62.net/sqlreg.zip
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bswiftly
Comment Utility
well i haven't touched the ODBC registry keys. so that couldn't be it.   the only 2 that I have touched were the ones listed above.

Not sure I would want to import yours.. seems like you're running a german version of windows... would that conflict?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Raisor
Comment Utility
Hi,

I could try to export from another server of mine ... W2K Advanced Server (US-Version) ...

... did you compare all keys and values?


Best regards, Raisor
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bswiftly
Comment Utility
ya sure..  if you could get the US version that would be better.   I have deleted that folder before so I might just merge them and see what happens. too much to compare!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Raisor
Comment Utility
... ok ... I'll be in a meeting for 2 to 3 hours a little later on ... when I return I prepare all the regs ... also the MSSQLServer keys and subkeys this time!

Will you be online later on?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bswiftly
Comment Utility
yup.  not sure where you are in Germany but I'm 8 hours behind Berlin.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bswiftly
Comment Utility
Hi,  I just went through some of your registry files and found that you have the full version of SQL Server on there.. or at least the tools.. because I see SQL Query analyzer in the registry settings.

I guess if your other server only has MSDE and not SQL Server 2000 or the tools, then it would be useful to compare those registries.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Raisor
Comment Utility
Hi,

I'm back online! ... well, actually ->from the rgistry point of view<- it doesn't make a difference if it's MSDE or "real" SQL Server ... important are the right keys at the right place ;-)) ... I'm going to start the reg-key export in a couple of minutes ... I don't think that there are any risks for you merging the keys I'm looking forward to send you!

But anyway -> a backup before merging won't harm at all ;-))


Best regards, Raisor
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bswiftly
Comment Utility
the only thing that is different is that in sql server, there are more keys than in msde... so it may be difficult to figure out which keys are msde keys and which keys are sql server keys.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Raisor
Comment Utility
Hi,

Here we are:
6 *.reg files in a zip ... -> http://hosting.w62.net/msde_reg_keys.zip

The files without the "2" in their names come from HKCU ... all files with a "2" in filename come from HKLM ... I'd suggest that you start with the files from HKLM (with "2" in the filename!) ...

... I did not export any ControlSet Values ... let us just try these keys here and if that doesn't work ... well, you know ;-{ ... then it has to be really "from-the-scratch" ...

... but first we'll see what this does!


Best regards, Raisor
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bswiftly
Comment Utility
i can't even start sql server now that i have merged those registries... gonna have to put the backups on.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Raisor
Comment Utility
Hi,

Well, sorry about the additional work for you ... you'll have to start comparing key by key (which has helped me before!) or restart from the scratch ... maybe there's another solution to your problem that I (I'm really embarrassed!) unfortunately don't seem to know.

The last proposal I have is to enter remotely into your network and have a straight look at what’s going on in your system … if you’re interested you might check if there are ways to get a remote access!

With these kinds of problems … and most others too ;-)) … I am like at pit bull …

If you’d like me to get straight into it, you’ll find all contact information at http://www.w62.net … and one more thing: this is my personal affaire … and you will not be charged for anything -> no matter what efforts it might take to solve this -> only important is: the solution (if we find one) shall be published at Experts-Exchange …


Best regards, Raisor
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bswiftly
Comment Utility
thanks.  That is the only thing left that I'm concerned about.  I'm not sure a remote install will work..  which is what I have been doing so far.  I have heard that SQL Server (full)  will not install through a terminal services connection... I've been working at home for the most part of this forum discussion, and installing it that way.    However I have also tried a few times to install it onto my laptop (win xp, and obviously local!)  so i'm really confused.

Is there a way to get direct support from Microsoft without buying a subscription?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Raisor earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

The best way to get a free microsoft product support is joining a microsoft newsgroup!

This one discusses MSDE related themes:
http://support.microsoft.com/newsgroups/default.aspx?newsgroup=microsoft.public.sqlserver.msde&SCLID=US&ICP=GSS3&sd=GN&id=fh;DE;newsgsql


Please let me know when you found out something or have solved the problem!


Good luck & Best regards, Raisor
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bswiftly
Comment Utility
hi,

I have looked at the powerpoint slideshow at this site: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;822144&Product=sql2k  the link is the first link after "Additional Resources"

Slide 16 says that the ssnetlib.dll in version sp3a should be 2000.85.766.0 ,  but mine shows 2000.85.760.0 (sp3).

I guess I thought I installed sp3a.   but I must not be doing something right.  any ideas on how to properly install sp3a ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Raisor
Comment Utility
Hi,

I've put a download on my website:
http://hosting.w62.net/SQLsp3aguidance.doc

If you do not already know it, then you might find some usefull links to knowledgebase articles in it ...

Have look at this archive too ... you'll find a lot of information about msde file versions and some registry stuff too:
http://oval.mitre.org/community/forum/archives/2003-08/msg00067.html

Here's a discussion from October ... maybe you can get in touch with these guys:
http://www.dbforums.com/t954091.html


Best regards, Raisor
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bswiftly
Comment Utility
Ok.  I seem like an idiot now .. after all of this.   However I still believe that the first link SHOULD work, as they state that it contains "everything you need".

bad link:
http://www.microsoft.com/sql/downloads/2000/sp3.asp?SD=GN&LN=EN-CA&gssnb=1

link I was successful with:
http://www.microsoft.com/sql/msde/downloads/download.asp

Now, Raisor, and everyone else as well...   does this make sense to you?  The install I used successfully says its for fresh installs only.  So I am assuming this will fail if there is already an msde on the server?

Anyways.. here's the points to you Raisor for your help.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Raisor
Comment Utility
Hi,

Well none of hundreds of million of users are idiots ... if I wouldn't have been with Microsoft since the early beginning -> when Windows (1.0) still looked like a MS Dos FileManager ;-)) ... I would comment some things more deeply now ...!

The important thing is that you have found a solution ... I'm glad that I could assist you for while!

Thank you for the points!


Best regards, Raisor
0