Solved

Help on System requirements for a Game coming out in the near future!!!

Posted on 2003-11-30
27
3,683 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
In the future I will be buying a new game called "The Sims 2" by Maxis.  I have the list of system requirements for the game. All I need now is what kind of computer is best for all the requirement parts!  And of course, and estimated cost!! Can you please help me in any way!!
0
Comment
Question by:Prettygirl8806
  • 8
  • 7
  • 5
  • +3
27 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Jerry_Pang earned 32 total points
Comment Utility
do not buy gforce MX series.
Next generation are those gforce Ti or FX.
not sure about radeon. (i dont like radeon - its buggy)

estimated price - $100-$300

i tried silent hill3 but it doesnt work on my gforce4 MX. so i guess next games are those GforceTi and GforceFX. not sure about halflife2 and doom2.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:arjun84
arjun84 earned 62 total points
Comment Utility
Hi PrettyGirl, I am not sure of the requirements for The Sims 2 but you should be safe if u get this kind of computer... This is by my MINIMUM requirements for the future games.

2.0 Ghz Pentium 4
512Mb DDR RAM
60/80Gb HDD,

As for graphics cards there are way too many choices nowadays. I think maybe a nVidia FX5600 128Mb or an ATI Radeon 9600 128Mb is just fine. This might cost u ard USD 1000 or less.

And ya as I stated above these are the MINIMUMs for the future games..

Arjun
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arjun84
Comment Utility
And ya as Jerry Pang has stated, do not buy GeForce MX series... Best in Ti Series is Ti 4800. But is quite ex. and also FX5800, also very ex. And actually getting an ATI will be a better choice now as its performance for value is much higher then nVidia's cards...
As for HL2 and Doom 3(not 2) these games have super high end graphics and can only be run at high settings by extremely few cards out of those available in the market today..
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
The minimum requirements stated here on this particular website for sims 2:
http://sims2.servopro.com/sysreq.htm

The following is a list of preliminary system requirements for Sims 2. These are official requirements from Maxis, however, as the game is still being fine-tuned, these requirements may change at any time without notice. You can download a program to check your System Specifications.
Windows 98, 2000, ME, or XP
128MB of RAM for Windows 98, 2000, or ME (256MB of RAM For Windows XP)
A graphics card with T&L (Transform & Lighting) support, eg ATI Radeon 7000 series or better, or nvidia GeForce 2 or better. Not TNT2, Intel, Rage etc.
CPU: 600MHz Pentium 3 or equivalent (if you have a graphics card which supports T&L). Those who do not have a graphics card which supports T&L will need a 1.5GHz.
Monitor Resolution: 800x600 minimum, 1024x768 recommended. Higher resolutions available.
Keyboard, mouse, speakers

so the requirements as of yet are not excruciating.  You can buy a midgrade system or even a lowend system either Intel P4 or AMD, for roughly around $400-600 and will beat most of the requirements here.  Only thing I'd really not skip out on is the video card.
Go with any of the ones recommended above.  

We're not talking about HL2 or Doom3 or even 2.  She's asking about just the Sims 2 I believe.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
here is a few more sites on requirements for Sims 2:
http://compsimgames.about.com/cs/thesims2prerele/f/systemrequireme.htm
http://www.indigocs.com/ts2/requirements.htm

And direct from sims 2 website:
http://thesims2.ea.com/about_system_specs.php

They suggest an ATI Radeon 9800.  Or a Geforce 4 (non specific)  but a Geforce card capable of keeping up with the 9800 would be the high end TI 4800 Card.  Or Geforce FX (basically Geforce 5 cards) cards
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:arjun84
arjun84 earned 62 total points
Comment Utility
Well ya, thats true but it is always better to get a system that is a bit better then the required system requirements. And don't get any computer with less then 256 MB ram. Theres is no point especially when Win XP is eating into RAM so much nowadays. They suggested an ATI Radeon 9800 Pro?? That is lame. A card with half that power can run this game. And it costs a bomb man! Wish I can get that.. The card itself is about 650 Singapore $$. Anyone want to gift it to me as a christmas present are welcome! ;)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
Just stating what has been stated by the company.  And actually the ATI Radeon 9800 card is at a lower price than it has been.  Can be found in the states for under 300.  Whereas the higher Geforce FX 5900 and 5950 are still topping a high price of around 400-550 US dollars.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:radomirthegreat
radomirthegreat earned 31 total points
Comment Utility
Is that a Radeon 9800SE?  That card can be found for $150 and it's slower than a GeForceFX 5200 Ultra.

Duron 1.2GHz
512MBs PC-1600 (DDR200) ram
64MB Radeon 9000 or 64MB GeForce4 Ti4200
or
Celeron 1.4GHz

You'll be wasting your money if you buy anything more than:
Athlon XP 2600+ 333FSB (2.133GHz)
1024MBs PC-2700 (DDR333)
128MB GeForceFX 5900 non-Ultra or 128MB Radeon 9700
or P4 2.53GHz

Faster hard drives will give you faster seek times so that you can load games more quickly.

Please do not abide by either one of my recommendaions.  Any configuration between that will do just fine.

You will need a CPU at least twice as fast as the minimally recommended processor to get the game flowing pretty well.  A good amount of memory will keep things flowing very well.  AMD offers dual channel memory configurations even for Durons.  My Radeon 7000 (I have an FX 5200!  That's for my sister's PC!) doesn't support T&L rendering.

Thank you,
Radomir Jordanovic
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
It's not the SE Model.  It's not the Pro model either....it's just the regular 9800.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jerry_Pang
Comment Utility
>We're not talking about HL2 or Doom3 or even 2.  She's asking about just the Sims 2 I believe.
> Help on System requirements for a Game coming out in the near future!!!
I think shes also asking about the near future games. =)

$30-$100 - RAM - 256 is ok perfermance. I you can afford go for 512mb.
$50 - HDD - 20-40gig, if you can afford go for 80 or 160gigs.
$100-300 for Videocard(GForceFX or equivalent)
$50 for Videocard(MX series or equivalent)
$100 for motherboard
$200+ for CPU - P4 (2+ ghz )
$200 Monitor,mouse, misc

New computer $700 -  $1000
Upgrade Cost - $300-$500

In 2 or 3years time most Top games would probably require at least Video card
with T&L support and Vertex shading(not found in Gforce MX series.)
If you  plan to buy the GforceMX series or equivalent then avoid high end new games like silenthill3,halflife2 and the like.

next generation games would require you at least GforceFX or Ti equivalent.
i highly recommend at lease gforceFX or equivalent.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:radomirthegreat
Comment Utility
A ~2GHz XP2600 333 is about $87.  A motherboard for it can be gotten for about $50 (nForce2 Ultra400).  $62 for 256MB Corsair CL2 ram.  Get two sticks for dual channel memory.  A GeForceFX 5700 Ultra (475MHz GPU/900MHz DDR) is $175.  A case is around $30 (includes shipping and handling).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:daggoth_666
Comment Utility
Sorry, completely off topic.
@Jerry.
"not sure about radeon. (i dont like radeon - its buggy)"

Two years ago i chose Geforce over Radeon as i knew NVIDIA was large and was often updating it's software drivers.

I have now a radeon 9600 pro and it rocks.  
The drivers are often updated and i can't see ATI going bust anytime soon.  
To say radeon is buggy is just wrong.  The performance and stability of my card is incredible.

Saying radeon is buggy is like saying Athlons over heat, i mean, i know at least five guys with NEW athlons and none of them are running hot.  These things are hard to get out of our syetems when we hear negative feedback.

daggoth_666
PS.  I don't dislike GeForce but i do like the quality, price and performance of Radeons better.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:radomirthegreat
Comment Utility
One thing that bothers me about them is that their GPUs and memory chips run slower than comparable GeForce cards and they still keep up very well.  This is like one of those "My G5 runs at 1.8GHz and it's faster than your 50GHz overclocked P4!" things.  The GPUs on Radeons seem to be more advanced as they do more clock cycles per second.  The setback is the speed, since it's not advanced enough.  The fastest ATI has is the 500MHz GPU on the Radeon 9600XT.  The 9800XT's GPU runs at 412MHz or something.  What in the world?

Thank you,
Radomir Jordanovic
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jerry_Pang
Comment Utility
daggoth_666, guess its stable now. i had a game that frequently crash, i made some reasearch about the game and i found that mostly
"it crashes from radeon's ","Issues with RAdeon" sumthing like that.
the game was "medieval total war". i made some research on radeon's site about gaming,
ther are lots of problems with the game if you dont notice..
http://www.ati.com/support/products/pc/radeon9600/radeon9600issuesgames.html
there are still lots of problems on other games.
im prettry sure gforce has too but i cant find it.

take a look on other radeon video cards and look at technical issues on games.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:radomirthegreat
Comment Utility
Halo has problems running on nVidia cards.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
Well, lets move on....this question appears to be abandonned.  We need a Pretty girl to come and comment first....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:radomirthegreat
Comment Utility
Too late.  The first comment was by Jerry_Pang.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
eh?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:radomirthegreat
Comment Utility
Read it again.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:daggoth_666
Comment Utility
Jerry_Pang.

I can't figure out whether or not you are trying to put the Radeon down or not...
Anyhow, if you have a look at the link and browse each one you will notice most of these problems are addressed in the latest issue of drivers... which is what i was trying to say... ATi have increased their response times to these issues and most are ironed out and if not are being... i'm sorry, but ATi are now ahead of nVidia which is why ATi is partnered with the producers of HL2 and you get a free copy when you purchase an ATi card.

If you want to play top end games, with top end graphics you need a top end card - i would reccomend a Radeon 9600 pro, 9800 pro or 9800 XT... that is, if you are serious.

daggoth_666
i sound like a advertisment or something...

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
Radomir ok?  i still dont get it....the asker (Prettygirl) still hasn't commented on our comments?  
What does that have to do with Jerry posting his comment?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:radomirthegreat
Comment Utility
Well, lets move on....this question appears to be abandonned.  We need a Pretty girl to come and comment first....

Too late.  The first comment was by Jerry_Pang.

Because there was an a before Pretty, you made it seem as if you needed any pretty girl to comment first.  However, the first comment, or reply, to this was by Jerry.  It was just a simple joke.  Sorry about the confusion.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jerry_Pang
Comment Utility
>i sound like a advertisment or something...
hehe.. me too.

i like nvidia cards better.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jerry_Pang
Comment Utility
buy video card that supports pixel shading.
next gen. games uses them like 'HL2, doom3, silenthill3,etc.'
gforce ti above and radeons supports them.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
Comment Utility
Prettygirl8806,
No comment has been added lately (25 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between Jerry_Pang http:#9847685 and arjun84 http:#9847845 and Wakeup http:#9851885 and arjun84 http:#9855528 and radomirthegreat http:#9879159

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0