Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Making your own linux boot disk !

Posted on 2003-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi everybody ! How can i make the most simple boot disk just to able to boot the computer ? What i want is to be able to have the equivalent of a dos boot disk ? I know there is a lot of info out there but it's to fragmented  for me .So if someone can tell me all the steps in a clearer manner i will be more than happy

Thank U all
Toxixtones
0
Comment
Question by:toxix
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 9847066
You need two things for a Linux bootdisk that does not just boot your Linux installation on a hard disk: The Linux kernel, and a root file system. If you want to do anything with this disk, you need some programs on the root file system. Because the Linux kernel is not that small anymore, it's very unlikely that you can create one from scratch (without a lot of experience) that can do anything.

If you just want to boot the Linux installation on your hard disk, you can write the kernel image to a floppy disk. If e.g. your kernel is /boot/vmlinuz run the following command:
dd if=/boot/vmlinuz of=/dev/fd0

If you really want to learn how to create a (useful) boot disk, you should take a look at some of the floppy disk Linux systems (or small Linux systems in general). Here are some links:

http://bengross.com/smallunix.html
http://www.icewalkers.com/Linux/Software/512350/RIP.html
http://www.linuxlinks.com/Distributions/Floppy/

I've done this myself a number of years ago (http://www.khk.net/lods/). It's fun, and you learn a lot about how things need to be packaged.

Have fun.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9847343
or try to get one from www.bootdisk.com

also have a look here http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Linux/Q_20809768.html, someone have similar question as yours :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:toxix
ID: 9863470
Hi guys thanks for the info ! i need to specify something.The goal of my question is i want to learn how to make a floppy that will be able to log to an ftp server and then from there start an installation of let say Redhat... I really want to know all the mecanics under the hood !

thanks again guys

Toxix
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 10068514
Usually you set up a Kickstart server and boot clients off eth0. No floppy needed.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
paullamhkg earned 600 total points
ID: 10153136
Three disks are needed for Intel based computers: "boot.img" or "bootnet.img", "supp.img", and "modules.img". Choose "boot.img" for local installs (CD-Rom, hard drive) or "bootnet.img" for network installs (NFS, FTP, HTTP). Copy the three images to 1.44 MB floopy disks using: dd if=file.img of=/dev/fd0 bs=72k under Linux or "rawrite.exe" under DOS or Windows.
0