[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook express and Outlook 2001

Posted on 2003-11-30
2
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Ok.. this is the deal.. I have a bunch of outlook express clients running OS9 with outlook express (pop mail).  I just installed and exchange server 2003.  I want to install outlook 2001 on the client pc, however i am look for a smart way of getting old mail from outlook express to the new client outlook 2001.  I would also like to get their phone book imported into outlook 2001 from outlook express

thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:akita29
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9847988
Youve already tried the obvious like using export/import options in both programs, and converters from versiontracker.com?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Thadir earned 1500 total points
ID: 10009931
If I recall my outlook 2003 server options. You can let the Outlook Express sincronise first whit the exchange server. This will upload the old data (if options are set that the client has the newest files). Then you instaal outlook 2001 and let them sincronise whit the now filled exchange server.

I think that is the easest way. Whit out using scary programs. But you need a lot of insight for it in to the options whitin exchange 2003

Regards,
Thadir
0