Solved

why can't I "send link by email"

Posted on 2003-11-30
10
750 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
When I click Send, Page by email, or Link by email, I get an error message that Internet explorer must close. I'm using WinXP and IE 6 with all the latest updates.
0
Comment
Question by:abell42
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 125 total points
ID: 9847089
Greetings, abell42!

1. There may be programs running in the background interfering with the operation of Internet Explorer. If you have Norton programs running in the background, temporarily turn them off, including anti-virus, win doctor, recycle bin protect, and clean sweep. Does this fix the problem?

Turn off any firewall or ad-blocker.

2. Perform a repair of Internet Explorer.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;318378
OR
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_ie6.htm

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9847095
abell42,
  Make sure your email client is assoicated with IE. With IE open, go to Tools > Options > Programs. But Email make sure your email client is selected.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 125 total points
ID: 9847119
Also make sure which program ie outlook or outlook express or any email client you want to be used to send that email , is being selected as default email client.

goto tools --> Internet options --> programs in IE and select the program

Also you may want to repair IE

Repair IE :
-----------

Start > Run rundll32 setupwbv.dll,IE6Maintenance "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Setup\SETUP.EXE" /g

or

Start > Run rundll32.exe setupapi,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 132 C:\windows\inf\ie.inf

Sunray
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Yavor_01126
ID: 9850028
I don't realy know how much time it spends for a click on the mail client and then ctrl+c and then ctrl+v
and typing an mail address and then clicking send .

It isn't too slow or ?

Regards !
0
 

Author Comment

by:abell42
ID: 9855291
War1
I uninstalled Norton Utilities & antivirus, shut down ZoneAlarm, didn't help. I tried the eldergeek repair but it didn't work either. I didn't try the full windows install per ms yet, I think I'll save that for last. Outlook express is my email client and is selected in internet options. The problem isn't that IE can't find my email client, but that clicking on, file, send, link or page by email crashes IE.

Sunray_2003
I tried both rundll32 repairs, but neither worked.

Yavor_01126
Time isn't the issue, crashing IE is!

Thanks all, Abell42
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Yavor_01126
ID: 9857886
So crashing is the issue !

I don't know how it will help if I say that after I gain experience with other than MS OSs I forgot a lot of crashing .

So if you want to stop tha crashes an optimal way of doing it is OS but an alternative is Netscape or Mozilla or Opera ... etc.... for Windows.

I know I didn't help resolving the problem but anyway that may be still importatnt to you !
Win is closed so you can't just see a source and fix a bug while open source os like bsd or linux you can see some code fix it and forget everything ...

Regards !
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Goofytouy
ID: 9876381
Yavor you look like a linux advisor ;-) (i should get into the club... er...)

abell
Which software are you using for sending mails as default?
outlook? outlook express? lotus notes? eudora? other (specify)?

If using Outlook, which version?

If using Outlook express, which version?

If using Lotus Notes, disable File>>Preferences>>User>>Enable SendTo to Notes in ...

If using Eudora, i do not have knowledge of it.

If other, may be, specify.

GoofytoUy
0
 

Author Comment

by:abell42
ID: 9880390
GoofytoUy
I'm using Outlook Express 6, ver 6.00.2800.1123 with all the latest updates from MS.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9880501
Do you have another program that send email by link?  MS Word?  Another email client than Outlook Express?  Disable the program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abell42
ID: 9946461
I reinstalled IE6 and Outlook Express. Thanks to all who participated.
0