?
Solved

linux and java

Posted on 2003-11-30
7
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
i am using mandrake 9.1 and i had java working with opera cause with mozillia every time i went to a site that had sometype of java app running mozilli awas intintlly shutdown.  soo i had java working on opera then for no apperiant reason it stoped working in opera on a side not i dont have the file bar if any one can help me get that back that would help?  

thanks in advanced
arthius
0
Comment
Question by:Arthius
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 252 total points
ID: 9849480
Mozilla can be picky about the plugin... symlinking /usr/java/jdk1.3.1_06/jre/plugin/i386/ns600/libjavaplugin_oji.so to /usr/lib/mozilla1.3/plugin worked OK for me. If you start mozilla/opera from a terminal, do you get any usefull debug info?

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9849661
Just a comment (not expecting points for this ;-)).

I too am using Mandrake 9.1 and Mozilla had the instant shutdown problem with Java.  I tried every possible alternative with the libjavaplugin files and eventually got so fed up that I changed browser.

I'm now using Firebird (and I really like it ;-))
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 9850250
It is a bit ... fickle... when it comes to java (I had a spat of only using galeon:-) but it is possible to overcome:-).

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:pjedmond
pjedmond earned 248 total points
ID: 9866428
Best bet on this is to uninstall opera, and then completely re-install as I doubt anyone will be able to pick the exact reason for this strange behaviour.

Incidentally, I also recommend Firebird - much less fussy than the original Mozilla browser:

http://www.mozilla.org/products/firebird/

..and faster too:)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10306480
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split between Gns and piedmond
Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

khkremer
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0