?
Solved

Problems with my burner

Posted on 2003-11-30
7
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi,
I have had a scsi plextor drive in my computer for a couple of years. It always worked fine...until recently, it stopped WRITING (burning) my CD's. It would read them fine - But it would not write to them. I would get an error when I attempted this function that said something like "drive not accessable".
I assumed the drive was dead and bought a new one (well actually a used one that is supposed to work). Anyway, by mistake I bought a ATAPI instead of a scsi. But I had a extra atapi lead so I plugged it in that way. It is doing exactly what the first one was doing.... It reads fine but will not write!!! Can anybody tell me what may be going on here? Surely I do not have TWO defective drives doing exactly the same thing... Am I missing something here? Please help!!! Oh, I am running windows XP on a home built computer.
Thanks,
duvall
0
Comment
Question by:duvall
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Howie_Ly
ID: 9847173
Hi Duvall, on first read I thought it may have been lazer wear and tear on your plextor, but it's happening on the ATAPI IDE drive you say also?  I know by default windows XP enables DMA on the cdrom drive but you can check it anyway by going to cdrom properties in hardware manager (under system properties).

But have you tried reinstalling your burning software?  If the problem still persists then try hooking up your burner so it is the only device on that ide cable (if it isn't already).  Otherwise you could try going to a restore point when you know it was once working (may like to try your old plextor drive at this stage).  Failing that it may be time to rebuild your operating system by doing a full format and reload.

Hope this helps.

Howie

ps. I doubt it's two dead drives also.. but it has been known to happen from time to time.



0
 

Author Comment

by:duvall
ID: 9847376
I just discovered that the burner works fine when used with Nero. So the problem appears to be that "my windows" is not performing the burn process as it used to! I always used to use the burning process available to me through windows... for simplicity. So what do you suggest to get my windows working properly with this function?
Thanks,
duvall
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dxf224
ID: 9847423
IF you have RECENTLY installed burning software try this ....uninstall it, then ...

disable the built-in xp recording software.  Right click on your burner > properties and under the recording tab uncheck the writing software and reboot


Then reinstall the burning software.

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Howie_Ly earned 200 total points
ID: 9847538
I believe it is a windows registry problem.  Specifically the key which identifies drives as recordable here:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\CD Burning\Drives

Knowledge base article 316529 addresses this problem.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;316529&Product=winxp

Failing this you could possibly search for similar issues with Roxio CD Creator software, as the Windows XP Burning software is essentially a cut-down licensed version of Roxio.

G'luck.


0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WillHudson
ID: 9850718
To be honest, stick with using Nero to burn your CD's - windows is a steaming pile of pants at burning CD's.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Howie_Ly
ID: 9853658
Although winxp isn't good at doing disc-to-disc or audio formatted cd's.. it does however do batch burning.
0
 

Author Comment

by:duvall
ID: 9854979
In my question I did not ask WHAT SOFTWARE you recommended... I asked to fix the problem with my windows installation or burner iteself! I don't copy CD's, I only burn selected files to be transferred to my laptop. I agree Nero is the best but I don't need it and don't want to buy it.
Thanks,
duvall

PS... I will get back with the rest of you later in the week - I'm slammed at work right now!
0