Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

fireworks internal links

Posted on 2003-11-30
7
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
hi i have a site put together in macromedia fireworks
i would like to have internal links
meaning
i have a menue at the top about us contact us
now i have a sub menu there on the lft side our history and our people
now i would like the content of each of those to display inside the file
so when i click on history it displays our history
and when i click our people it displays our people and stuff written under
so basically iner links without linking to diffrent *htm's
it will be just one *png with all the links
0
Comment
Question by:ibartek
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9849320
well, you'll need to use frames inside of fireworks, coupled with the "import htm" feature.  Do you have a link to your site?

j
0
 

Author Comment

by:ibartek
ID: 9851191
ok but how do i link each button to a diffrent frame
i don't know how to link them to the diffrent frames
can you help with that
an dthen how to copy the layout from frame 1 to frame 2
and how to link them together
thanks

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Khan earned 212 total points
ID: 9853370
<frame src="index.html" name="Main"> (a Frame)


<a href="mypage.asp" target="Main">Click me</a>
so  by Clicking "clickme" it will LOAD mypage.asp into the frame NAMED "Main"
0
 

Author Comment

by:ibartek
ID: 9859435
how do u get that how is that possible
what do you mean by that
do i set it as a buttona nd then i set a link to that
do you have an examplefile for that
because i have no idea how to do it can you help
please because i don't have such great experiece with fireworks and how no idea how to frame that
because at firsti thought that i would have to creat a new frame and see and set it how i want it to look and then somehow link it to each of the frames but i have no idea
asample file would be usefull
if not then some moreexplanation because i just don't know how
thank you
i appreciate your help
i will reword you with more points
thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:scagman
scagman earned 208 total points
ID: 9963402
I think you should work through a few of the Fireworks tutorials available on the internet, this will give you a clearer understanding of what's possible and how to do it.  Here are a few links which should make things easier for you;
http://www.smartwebby.com/web_site_design/fireworks_tutorial.asp
http://www.tutorialfind.com/tutorials/macromedia/fireworks/  This link is a lot of tutorials
http://www.smartwebby.com/web_site_design/fireworks_tutorial.asp  How to design a web site in Fireworks
http://www.dw-fw-beginners.com/tutorials/   a beginners guide
http://www.cbtcafe.com/fireworks/  An excellent tutorial source
Well that should keep you busy and I'm sure you will find the solution to your problem in amongst them.
0