Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

jar manifest icon attribute

Posted on 2003-11-30
7
Medium Priority
?
1,770 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi, This should be a simple answer for anyone familiar with manifests for executable jar files. I'm trying to change the icon by declaring the icon to be used in the icon attribute of the manifest. I know that this attribute exists but I don't no the proper format of the attribute or how to include it in my manifest file.

So far this is what I am using in my manifest:

Manifest-Version: 1.0
Main-Class: exam.PER_0

Thanks for any help you can provide

shaf
0
Comment
Question by:shaf78
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9847220
>  I know that this attribute exists

I'm not aware of one, can you point to some doco that specifies it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaf78
ID: 9847244
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9847258
Ah you're using ME.
have u tried:

MIDlet-Icon: myicon.png
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9848709
You can't just add this to the manifest, it needs to be in the .jad file too.

The icon should appear in the /res directory of the project (under ...wtk2.0/apps/yourapp/).  Normally, I create a further directory under /res called /images (or /icons).  In this case, the MIDlet-Icon should be set to /images/myicon.png.

Finally, don't forget to include the reference to the icon as the second parameter of the MIDlet-1 attribute (which contains MIDlet name, MIDlet icon, MIDlet class).
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9848734
> You can't just add this to the manifest, it needs to be in the .jad file too.

Should have mentioned that, thought specifying an image without including an image would be obviously a bit silly :)
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmack earned 150 total points
ID: 9848759
Ah.  Good point objects, but not quite what I meant ;-)

You are absolutely right, the image itself also has to be included (as you say ;-)), but I meant that the MIDlet-Icon attribute needs to be specified in both the manifest and the .jad because the two files should contain the same information to ensure the integrity of the download :-)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 10066321
;-)
0