Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to display only the data I need from a tag in an XML file to a listview?

Posted on 2003-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
The delphi application I created is extracting data from tag <title> of an xml document and then displays the data extracted in a listview.

My problem is not how to display the extracted data. The problem is that some of the data contained in the <title> tag is not useful to me so I don't need it to be displayed in the listview.

E.g.    2-&gt;3            useful data
         2-&gt;4            useful data
         4                     not useful
         5                     not useful

The program is extracting this type of data in a listview. I don't want the integers e.g. 4,5 to be displayed and I want e.g.  2-&gt;3,   2-&gt;4 to be displayed.

Please can somebody show me how to write a routine that displays only the data I need

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Elmaz
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Tussin earned 260 total points
ID: 9848542
use function strpos.

This is an example.

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  if StrPos(PChar(Edit1.Text), '-&gt;') <> nil then
    ShowMessage('Substring found')
  else
    ShowMessage('Substring not found');
end;
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:roknjohn
roknjohn earned 260 total points
ID: 9851968
What is the exact critera that determines if the data is of interest to you?  e.g. the data must contain the "&" character; or, the data should not be an integer value.

Then, build a test function for the data, such as:

function IsUseful(Data: string) : boolean;
begin
  Result := Pos('&',Data)>0;
end;

Then, either apply the test before the item is added to the ListView or iterate throught the list and delete the ones that fail the test.
0