[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

right mouse option

Posted on 2003-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
When I right click on a web-page, an option that i don't want pops up among all other options (undo, paste, copy, etc.). How can I delete this option that i don't want?
0
Comment
Question by:marryy
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 260 total points
ID: 9847950
marryy,
   Here is how to change the context menu in Windows XP

http://www.oreillynet.com/pub/a/network/excerpt/winxphacks_chap1/index1.html
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:AlbertaBeef
AlbertaBeef earned 240 total points
ID: 9847965
If it's just internet explorer it shows up in, it's probably in the following registry key and can be removed:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\MenuExt\

There may be other instances of it there, and you can search the registry for them.

IE:  to remove 'Search using Copernic Agent' you could search for instances of that string in the registry...
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9848230
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9848357
which says to do exactly what I commented.  .  .
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 9849026
Get ToolbarCop:
http://www.mvps.org/sramesh2k/utils/ToolbarCop.exe

ToolbarCop removes the Toolbars, Toolbar buttons and unwanted menu-extensions from Internet Explorer. It does not remove the spyware from the system entirely.

Additionally, run Ad-Aware scan (www.lavasoftusa.com). Update Ad-Aware before scanning
0