Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Jar file question

Posted on 2003-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
does jar file have to be run on the computer that have JRE or JSDK installed on it?

can i run jar file on the computer that doesnt has JRE or JSDK? if yes, how?
0
Comment
Question by:JAVAnewbie
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Howie_Ly
ID: 9847985
You can't as far as i am aware.

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9848058
Java classes need a VM to run on. If you don't have one installed you cannot run them.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
sciuriware earned 100 total points
ID: 9848486
So, JRE is the minimum, AND of the right version!!!!
: you can't run a .jar created with JAVA 2 1.4.2 stuff on a machine with only some old 1.2 version.
Because almost every computer you may encounter has at least 1.1 (MSWindows, MAC, LINUX ...)
you might write some tiny JAVA program, targeted on 1.1 that spawns "java -version" to see
if things are up level.
In most cases you can have the right JRE installed beneath the old version if management wants it
to remain there.
;JOOP!
0